Need Good Ad Blocker

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by JMBAV, Oct 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JMBAV

    JMBAV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I just took KIS 2010 off my machine after experiencing significant slowdown. After boycotting Symantec for 15 years, I put on NIS 2010 and I am very pleased with it. The one thing it doesn't have is an ad blocker. I only need the ad blocker - not another AV program. Any recommendations?
     
  2. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
  3. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    If Firefox is your browser then Google adblocking userContent.css. I've been using this for adblocking a number of years. Works great.
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    what browser do you normally use?
     
  5. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I agree, Adblock Plus add on in Firefox works great.
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i use adblock plus firefox extension and its always worked perfectly.
     
  7. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Ad Muncher works with any browser, but it's not free.
     
  8. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I used to swear by ad muncher but not so much anymore. There are just not that many good alternatives if you are not a regular firefox user. There was SuperAdBlocker which had an older version of SuperAntiSpyware built in- so not a bad combo a couple years ago. Then came along Vista and a bunch of promised compatibility upgrades that never seemed to happen. After waiting about a year I did not even consider it anymore. But it is possible that if you run XP it might work ok for you and you get the antispyware component thrown in. I'm not sure what all SAB includes these days. Give it a trial. Sometimes there is a "one day only" sales ad that pops up after a scan.
     
  9. prairie dog

    prairie dog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    129
    +1:thumb:
     
  10. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    my personal choice has always been the famous proxomitron with sidki's config set. cant go wrong with it :thumb:
     
  11. Blingg

    Blingg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    What about Privoxy?

    I'm using it at the moment on Ubuntu and I'm quite pleased with it. I just did a vanilla install, configure my browser and that's all - no extra tweaking (I was lazy to read the documentation :p). I'm quite satisfied with it altough some sites seem to load a bit slower...
     
  12. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Welcome to Wilders Security Forums JMBAV.....

    You never mentioned what Browser you are using, if by chance you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer then I strongly suggest Adblock Pro v2.6
    For an one time registration fee of $19.95 the product is yours forever. Adblock Pro v2.6 for Microsoft Internet Explorer works impressively well.
    There are two filter lists, the programs default list: 'abp-default' and the users customizable list: 'user'

    Together both of these filter lists overwhelmingly block more than the majority of ads, popup windows, activex object ads, flash ads, element ads,
    rich media ads, banner ads, fly-in ads, and more. The user can also right click any image in any Web Page and add the image to the blocked filter list.
    The user can also disable filtering for an selected Domain or for the current Web Page only. The keyword filtering also supports the wildcard character: '*'
    All of the filtering is performed right at the Browser, there is no delay in the loading or disfiguring in the display of the target Web Pages.

    Both filter lists can be backed up by Exporting the lists, and supports Importing lists from the backup or other lists.
    For an complete tutorial, screen shots, and the default filter list, follow the links below:

    Adblock Pro v2.6 Home Page:
    http://www.adblockpro.com/

    Adblock Pro v2.6 User Guide with Screen Shots:
    http://www.adblockpro.com/help.html

    Adblock Pro v2.6 'abp-default' default filter list:
    http://www.adblockpro.com/subscription/abp-default.txt


    HKEY1952
     
  13. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    +1 the same here.
     
  14. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Sounds interesting.
    Are there any pre-made userContent.css that you recommend Trespasser?

    Currently using Adplock Plus addon for Firefox and it has worked very well for me.
     
  15. demonon

    demonon Guest

    You could use the inprivate browsing option for IE8, Firefox has adblock plus and allot of other browsers will allow you to block ads through a css file.
    If you want to block ads everywhere in your system, I recommend privoxy.
    It's free too.
     
  16. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, really disappointing what Nick did with SuperAdblocker. For more then a year ago he continually promised updates so that SuperAdblocker would become compatible with Vista, with x64 Windows, IE8 and Firefox 3.5x....... but so far SuperAdblocker has become vaporware. :mad:
     
  17. pbw3

    pbw3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Just for info, Super Adblocker does work on Vista (and has for the last two years - on my machine at least)..
    http://www.superadblocker.com/
    the SAB web site here also suggests that it works with Firefox, which they also confirmed to me by e-mail some time back.. I only stopped using it when I changed to using Opera..
     
  18. denniz

    denniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Regarding Vista, when you have UAC enabled, then pop-ups constantly bug you to give permissions to do things like updating. With real Vista compatible programs UAC shouldn't be a problem. Vista support in SuperAdBlocker is half done.

    Regarding browser-support, here's a quote from there website: http://www.superadblocker.com/supportfaqdisplay.html?faq=12
     
  19. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Outpost FW blocks ADs like a dream.

    Try it.
     
  20. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I stopped using it when it would not start with windows in Vista without the UAC warnings. That was probably over a year ago though.
     
  21. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I do it at the firewall/gateway...let it be done in hardware so all the computers on the network can benefit.
    A few linux distros have this feature, such as Untangle (as well as antivirus protection, spyware protection, content filtering, IDS, etc)
     
  22. pbw3

    pbw3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Apols, didn't spot that...

    OK, yes I had forgotten about those UAC checks..:)
     
  23. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Hello, Tony
    No, I can't recommend an adblocking userContent.css. The one I'm using is two to three years old and I forgot just where I got it. Just Google it and they'll show up. It blocks ads, images, etc.. You can edit the css file (use WordPad not notepad) to add what addresses you wish but don't be too concerned...Since I've been using an adblocking userContent.css file I've added just two addresses...and it's only about 12 kilobytes in size. Like I said, works great.
     
  24. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Ok will do.
    Thanks :)
     
  25. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    goota be nice,i heard it can be done with lynksys and some other routers.
    i have westell versalink 327w provided by verizon but i think adblocker adblocker in hardware-firewall is not supported..
    -btw i use privoxy and it works well.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.