NAT router configuration

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by JerryM, Mar 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Re: NAT routers

    Maybe I should open another thread re NAT. I am on DSL and am behind a NAT. My router has the option of additional security settings. However, I do not consider myself competent to do that. I am using LnS firewall, and I am somewhat afraid that if I set up the hardware firewall in my router I may bite off more than I can chew.

    Is the NAT pretty secure in line with the software firewall?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: NAT routers

    Hi jerry most of us in here use the Logic of using Layers of Protection and using the additional settings in your router is a good Start!!
    As I use a Linksys Router myself and all the Different Security Software I use Just in case one fails for no reason the others will pick up the slack!!

    Cheers,

    dagolag:D
     
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Re: NAT routers

    I have split your post off into it's own thread.

    What type of additional settings does it offer? We may be able to help here or point you in the right direction if you should choose to explore it's configuration options.

    NAT by virture of how it works affords you good protection from unsolicited inbound traffic providing you are not doing any port forwarding. By default NAT permits all outbound from the LAN. Using a software firewall on systems behind the router allows you to restrict what applications can access the network/Internet and provides additional control for those that want this extra layer of security.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    My router is an Actiontec.
    It provides a NAT and three levels of firewall security.
    At the highest level the service ports are

    http port 80 in no out yes
    dns 53 in no out yes
    ftp 21 no no
    telnet 23 no yes
    smtp 25 no yes
    pop3 110 no yes
    nntp 119 no no
    real audio/video 7070 no yes
    icmp n/a no yes
    H323 1720 no no
    T.120 1503 no no
    SSH 22 no no

    for medium security the ports are the same except that all IN are no except real audio/video and port 7070 is yes. The OUT for that is no and all others are yes for the OUT.

    for the low security level IN for ports 80, 21, 23, 25, 110, 119, are all NO. Other INs are yes.
    all OUTbounds are yes ecept 7070 which is no.

    I hope this makes sense. It does not to me. That is why I have left it a default which is NAT.

    Jerry
     
  5. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Jerry

    Does it allow you to modify the existing leveles or create your own?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I don't know. I assume that the settings that it gives, that I posted, are the only options. I have lost the CD for it, and am having a friend make a copy for me. He has the same kind.

    Sorry that I cannot answer your question, but I am way over my head in this stuff.That is the reason that I have not tried to do anything with it. I do no high risk surfing.

    Jerry
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.