My review of ArcaVir 2005....

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Firecat, Mar 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    OK guys this is my review of ArcaVir 2005 (It is also my first ever complete review of an AV product):

    1)Installation:

    It was a very easy process with not much to it. Just enter the serial key, tell the program whether you want to configure the Updater after installation, tell which folder you want to install into, click 'next' and thats all.

    2)Resource Usage/Slowdowns:

    While I did see a slight slowdown during bootup times, this faded after a minute or so.

    The program places these processes in memory:

    ABRegMon.exe - ArcaBit Registry Monitor
    avmonsv.exe - ArcaVir Monitor
    netmonsv.exe - ArcaBit NetMonitor
    arcascan.exe and arcaserv.exe - Unknown (arcascan.exe is similar to KAVSS.exe in KAV i.e. actual scanning of files is done by arcascan.exe)
    abmenu.exe - Probably related to UI

    In total it takes about 53MB of memory, but I see no noticeable slowdown in PC performance whatsoever.

    EDIT:- The processes only ACTUALLY take up about 10MB of memory, and the remaining is put into 'virtual memory' i.e. page file. I was unsure of this so I waited for confirmation from Mariusz *see his post here*

    3)Malware detection:

    I gotta hand it over to ArcaVir. When I made the switch from eScan, I thought there would be no AV which would match KAV for detection. While that may still be true, it is not for me.

    ArcaVir, so far, has caught every piece of adware and trojans I threw at it (I threw only a few though, IstBar Adware, HotBar Adware, Briss Keylogger)

    The heuristics engine has not given me any FPs so far even when set at max heuristics (very high).

    4)Other details:

    On-Demand Scanning speed is noticeably faster than eScan, although I wouldn't say its a bullet train at this.

    Features:- ArcaVir comes with a Firewall and registry monitor alongside an Anti-Malware program. It also has a quarantine.

    Both tools work very well, and I've had no problems at all using any of them.

    Updates:- I get an update everyday except for weekends. Fine enough.

    On a scale of 100, I would award Arcavir a 94.

    Comparitively, I would award eScan - 84, KAV 5 - 90, McAfee 2005 - 92 and Norton 2005 - 89

    Hope this review helped.

    Best Regards,
    Firecat


    ADDENDUM TO THIS REVIEW:- This edit was done to give my opinion on their tech support. I find their support very very responsive, though the only person I've spoken to is stormbyte right here (he replied when I sent support an email) and their solutions are quick and fast and informed too. I got a reply in less than a day for my query!

    Stormbyte said he'd give me the betas for testing as and when it comes....so I'm a tester now!
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  2. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Nice reveiw there Firecat...would definitely keep an eye on its development :cool:
     
  3. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    BTW Firecat..how do u compare it with the likes Kav Pro...Mc Afee Enterprise & Nod 32 with its heuristics? :)
     
  4. Honyak

    Honyak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    346
    Location:
    Deep South
    The heuristics engine has not given me any FPs so far even when set at max heuristics (very high).

    You may occasionally get a false positive, especially with some gaming software as noted at stormbyte forum, but if you will submit it to Arcavir, they are very responsive to fixing it and notifying you of the status, NOW, That is TECH SUPPORT!
     
  5. sinbad370

    sinbad370 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    Georgia
    Nice review. I will have to check this one out.
     
  6. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Great job! And very correct I have used many AV's as well and this one is outstanding.

    This is true I submitted some likely false positive files just now that ArcaVir detected and within 2 minutes Mariusz responded back letting me know they got them and will check them out. That is almost unheard of in this industry.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  7. stormbyte

    stormbyte AV Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    97

    53MB?.. nah thats not true.:)
    Ok guys, its time to clear this up.

    ArcaVir uses less then 10mb of ram, rest is just stored in a "page file".

    Screen from the "Memory Washer" utility
    http://arcaupdate.stormbyte.com/memoryusage.JPG

    Mariusz :D
     
  8. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Once again support at it's finest :)

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I had doubts about that....But he's right guys, basically It uses about 10MB and the rest is stored in virtual memory (i.e. the page file). Because I calculated my processes and saw that the amount of free space in memory was more than it should be, so I figured maybe ArcaVir is putting in Page File....
     
  10. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    See...I'm a bad reviewer *sticks tongue at myself* :D
     
  11. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Not a bad reviewer. We all make mistakes. I was just commenting on how fast Mariusz responded.

    Definately no offense @ you Firecat.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  12. bravesrule

    bravesrule Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    would this antivirus run ok on a 466 mhz celeron cpu
     
  13. stormbyte

    stormbyte AV Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    97
    Don't worry, almost everyone made this mistake. You did good:)
    And I don't know if anyone noticed one process on the picture that has something to do with ArcaVir but only about 5 have it on their computer :)

    Mariusz
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  14. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    In my opinion it would run on a DX2 :) Just kidding but it should be fine in my opinion. If I am wrong I'm sure someone will correct me.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  15. stormbyte

    stormbyte AV Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    97
    It all depends on many things. The best way to find out is by installing a trial version.
     
  16. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Yes...considering it uses only 10MB RAM realtime ArcaVir would run real good on your Celeron 466....I would recommend 64MB RAM though.

    As stormbyte said, you'd better try it first.
     
  17. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    No offense taken.
     
  18. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Does it have script checker like KaV or Imon in NOD....i would download the trail tonight & would give a shot at it :cool: Thx Firecat & Mariuz for the reveiws :cool:
     
  19. stormbyte

    stormbyte AV Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    97
    Thanks. Do they have any Oscars for the best "supporting technician"? :)

    Mariusz
     
  20. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    If they did have you would win it!

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  21. stormbyte

    stormbyte AV Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    97
    Denpends what scripts. ArcaVir does detect many different types of maleware: viruses, spyware, adware, dialers, trojans etc. but of course not all of them.

    Mariusz
     
  22. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    The ArcaVir monitor detects all sorts of malware as Mariusz said. Yes, it has something like IMON - It will scan all your emails and script checking is done too, infections are tackled before they reach your inbox.
     
  23. WYBaugh

    WYBaugh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Florida
    Stormbyte,

    Concerning the above, are you talking about the ArcaBit\ArcaBackup process?

    Thanks,

    Bill
     
  24. stormbyte

    stormbyte AV Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    97

    Yeap, thats a new backup utility coming soon to a computer near you:)
    Mariusz
     
  25. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Nope...cant find that process!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.