My HMP problem...

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Tarnak, Jun 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Looks like it has been ameliorated with the release of WSA beta v8.0.1.196. :)
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Round 2....

    I just ran the new HMP 3.60 Build Beta 160...However, it was initiated at 6.36am, but due to my system freezing for 4 minutes or so, and until a popup from WSA at 6.40am, which started a countdown from 60 seconds, requesting internet connection,and allowed.

    After having regained control of my system, after allowing the forgoing popup by WSA, this immediately, then elicited another popup which, I could then capture a screenshot of:

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_01.jpg


    Scanning therefore commenced at approx 6.40am > See my post - https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2076016


    From the History Report of WSA, it can be seen that I initiated HMP at 6.36am, then elapse of the 4 frozen minutes, before the scanning commenced.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_03.jpg

    The next screenshot shows that scanning the scanning by HMP was finished at 6.52AM, and showing it was active for 16m 41s
    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_07.jpg


    However the actual duration of the scan is shown to be 9m 2s.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_06.jpg


    Thus, in future, to obviate further problems, it would appear advisable for me to shutdown WSA completely, before running HMP.
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    More screenshots by way of more info...

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_04.jpg

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_05.jpg
     
  5. PhantomPhenix

    PhantomPhenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Posts:
    29
    Hi, you have an unnecessary amount of real-time scanners which is causing this problem. Shut down WSA, EMA and SAS then scan with HMP.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I agree as I have no problems scanning with HMP and all it finds is yummy cookies! :D

    TH
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    SAS, EAM, are both in on demand mode, only. So, with respect, I don't agree.

    Also, I am aware that if I close WSA before running a HMP scan, I will have no problem.
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I never find anything in my HMP scans, not even cookies. :D
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yours is free mine is paid as I like to support such things as this even though I'm quite secure with WSA! It found 47 cookies! pacman_by_bad_blood.gif

    TH

    Capture22-06-2012-11.29.17 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2012
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    You mean to say because I haven't paid for my HMP, I get no (free) cookies! Ah!..that sucks! :D

    P.S. I do pay in time and effort, through beta testing. ;)
     
  11. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Kinda off-topic but how can your PC be stable with all those sucurity solutions? How long does it take to boot :p don't they conflict? Ty!!
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Stability is fine.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    @ Tarnak - Are you still having any problems with HMP now? Just wondering! I tried it in my VM of XP Pro 32bit SP3 with VIPRE AV only & WSA and I have no problems scanning in 2min 46sec!

    TH
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I was trying to point out the strange interaction (from my observation) of the triad of WSA, HMP and NVT Socket Sentinel Pro v 1.42, as initially pointed out by me in the HMP thread, recently. One thing, I can be certain of, is that I am surely the only one running those three with XP Pro SP3.

    So, whether I had a problem to begin with, or am still having a problem, or not, I really haven't any answer. It just is what it is, I guess. I haven't the technical skills to investigate.

    Also, the developers of the aforementioned softwares, haven't been in a rush to add anything that can/may shed a light.

    So, it may be best to let "let sleeping dogs lie". ;)
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    OK if there is an issue just post back in this thread! ;)

    TH
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Thanks!...I will if I notice, but sometimes it pays not to...;)
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It may be worth changing your WSA firewall settings if they are affecting HMP, but as long as you're working fine now, I think you're good to remain as-is :)
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Sorry, I just noticed your reply...Hopefully, all is fixed with the release of 8.0.1.203. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.