My HMP problem...

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Tarnak, Jun 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    Looks like it has been ameliorated with the release of WSA beta v8.0.1.196. :)
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    Round 2....

    I just ran the new HMP 3.60 Build Beta 160...However, it was initiated at 6.36am, but due to my system freezing for 4 minutes or so, and until a popup from WSA at 6.40am, which started a countdown from 60 seconds, requesting internet connection,and allowed.

    After having regained control of my system, after allowing the forgoing popup by WSA, this immediately, then elicited another popup which, I could then capture a screenshot of:

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_01.jpg


    Scanning therefore commenced at approx 6.40am > See my post - https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2076016


    From the History Report of WSA, it can be seen that I initiated HMP at 6.36am, then elapse of the 4 frozen minutes, before the scanning commenced.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_03.jpg

    The next screenshot shows that scanning the scanning by HMP was finished at 6.52AM, and showing it was active for 16m 41s
    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_07.jpg


    However the actual duration of the scan is shown to be 9m 2s.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_06.jpg


    Thus, in future, to obviate further problems, it would appear advisable for me to shutdown WSA completely, before running HMP.
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    More screenshots by way of more info...

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_04.jpg

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_05.jpg
     
  5. PhantomPhenix

    PhantomPhenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Posts:
    29
    Hi, you have an unnecessary amount of real-time scanners which is causing this problem. Shut down WSA, EMA and SAS then scan with HMP.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,851
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I agree as I have no problems scanning with HMP and all it finds is yummy cookies! :D

    TH
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    SAS, EAM, are both in on demand mode, only. So, with respect, I don't agree.

    Also, I am aware that if I close WSA before running a HMP scan, I will have no problem.
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    I never find anything in my HMP scans, not even cookies. :D
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,851
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yours is free mine is paid as I like to support such things as this even though I'm quite secure with WSA! It found 47 cookies! pacman_by_bad_blood.gif

    TH

    Capture22-06-2012-11.29.17 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2012
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    You mean to say because I haven't paid for my HMP, I get no (free) cookies! Ah!..that sucks! :D

    P.S. I do pay in time and effort, through beta testing. ;)
     
  11. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Kinda off-topic but how can your PC be stable with all those sucurity solutions? How long does it take to boot :p don't they conflict? Ty!!
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    Stability is fine.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,851
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    @ Tarnak - Are you still having any problems with HMP now? Just wondering! I tried it in my VM of XP Pro 32bit SP3 with VIPRE AV only & WSA and I have no problems scanning in 2min 46sec!

    TH
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    I was trying to point out the strange interaction (from my observation) of the triad of WSA, HMP and NVT Socket Sentinel Pro v 1.42, as initially pointed out by me in the HMP thread, recently. One thing, I can be certain of, is that I am surely the only one running those three with XP Pro SP3.

    So, whether I had a problem to begin with, or am still having a problem, or not, I really haven't any answer. It just is what it is, I guess. I haven't the technical skills to investigate.

    Also, the developers of the aforementioned softwares, haven't been in a rush to add anything that can/may shed a light.

    So, it may be best to let "let sleeping dogs lie". ;)
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,851
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    OK if there is an issue just post back in this thread! ;)

    TH
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    Thanks!...I will if I notice, but sometimes it pays not to...;)
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It may be worth changing your WSA firewall settings if they are affecting HMP, but as long as you're working fine now, I think you're good to remain as-is :)
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,769
    Sorry, I just noticed your reply...Hopefully, all is fixed with the release of 8.0.1.203. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.