My AntiVir might not work well

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by kloshar, Oct 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    I tried AntiVir again because I heard very good thoughts about this program. But the updater and the scheduler don't work properly. Pictures show everything. And the scheduler icon is weard, too. What to do?

    Thanx

    http://www.mobisux.com/album/uploads/20561/antivir.JPG
     
  2. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Give Avast a try.
     
  3. abhi_mittal

    abhi_mittal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    887
    Location:
    Bangalore
    What other software are you using? Something (like Prevx or Abtrusion Protector etc) might have interfered with the installation.

    If you are not using anything like that, uninstall, clean your registry and do a fresh install.
     
  4. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    :rolleyes: That is what you will get when the server(s) can not be contacted. Gee I sort of think I have made a few post about that very subject. If you can, and have a machine with any amount of decent memory capacity, "SWITCH" from AntiVir. AVAST or AVG would be worth giving a try.

    Thanks
    Wildman
    :D
     
  5. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    It's not that I don't have another antivirus (I bought F-secure 3 months ago) but the point is that I want to resolve this problem. :D :D :D It might be the reason of this problem in my DesktopX graphical program, that makes my Windows Xp very, very fancy? (when the print screen has been made, I was using Kaspersky ;) )

    http://www.mobisux.com/album/data/500/42276print.JPG
     
  6. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    How have you got Outpost configured if you have it set to block most it will not allow(and wont tell you its bocked it!) your anti virus to update try setting it to "wizard"(blue icon!) mode for the first time you run the updater
     
  7. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    Are you talking about Outpost firewall? o_O If yes, I don't have it. :D
     
  8. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    looks like you have thought :-
    AMD Athlon 2000+
    512 DDR ram
    80gb HD
    Ati Radeon 9100 128 mb
    Windows 2000 pro Service pack 4
    F-secure for Workstation 5.42
    BitDefender Free v7.2
    F-prot for DOS
    Outpost Firewall
    -----------------------------
    Was your configuration!
     
  9. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    You can test your connection by clicking Scan Settings/Internet Updater and hitting the 'Test' button.

    You may need to put your FW into learning mode for the correct connections to be established.
     
  10. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    Oh, I'm sorry. That configuration is very old. Changed a long time ago. ;)
     
  11. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Another possible cause might be if you are updating from an account which is not full Admin, but you have the AntiVir Update Service set to disabled.

    BTW - If you are running two AVs together realtime then all bets are off!
     
  12. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

    Actually i have had 2 AV's working together AVG7 + AntiVir as in this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=92784

    At the moment i'm trying out KAV so have disabled AntiVir from running, but still have AVG7 doing a Boot Scan etc as above everytime with no conflicts !


    StevieO
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Running two av's in real time can cause problems that are not always readily apparent. Two scan programs trying to use the same resources is just plain bad. The same goes for firewalls also.
     
  14. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    It would be appreciated if, instead of going off-thread with Avast promo's, you would start your own thread.
     
  15. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

    Hi bigc73542,

    I understand your initial concerns, and agree that running two FW's isn't a good idea, and running two FULL time AV's wouldn't be either.

    I had hoped that from my postings that it was apparent that i'm not actually running two FULL time AV's.

    When i was running AVG7 and AntiVir together i had disabled all AVG7's normal background services in msconfig.

    I have done exactly the same this time with AVG7 and KAV.

    Between the above i have been running these like this for a couple of months. In this time i have visited various dodgy sites to test my system, as in the Other FW forum where i went to that hxxp site when all manner of nasties tried to DL without success.

    If i thought for one moment that anything was wrong with my setup at any time in any way, i would have reverted back to just using one of them.

    But as i stated and i still can confirm, i have no problems or issues or conflicts with anything, including resources etc etc. Maybe i'm lucky, but it's very interesting that i've been trying this with two entirely different AV combos from three vendors, and everythings been just fine in this time.

    It could be that AVG7 happens to play along very nicely with these two AV's, and it might do with others too. Or if any combo of two AV's were set up this way it might also work. I have only tried the above and they do work perfectly together up till now as shown.

    It's quite possible that nobody else has actually attempted doing it the way i have, so naturally they would be thinking i was actually running two AV's FULL time in tandem, which i'm not doing at all.

    It would be very interesting for others to try this Quasi dual AV idea, and see for themselves whether it works or not for them. I have a feeling it may do, and it's another layer too which can't be bad.


    StevieO
     
  16. Arup

    Arup Guest


    No promos intended, just an alternate suggestion for another free brwoser, hopefully I am free to do so. :rolleyes:

    Don't see any solutions from you regarding the poster's problems so at least, let him/her try an alternate.
     
  17. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    :) I fully concur, if you at all can switch, the hassle of keeping AntiVir/Classic updated is in my opinion just not worth it. The server(s) for AntiVir/Classic are abysmal, and now one of the moderators on their own BB flat states that H+BEDV (the company behind AntiVir) has no intention of doing a thing about it.

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  18. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    If someone reads a thread that has an AntiVir issue as its subject, they do not expect to read about Avast. ANALOGY- If someone says, "My Ford won't start. How can I fix it?" then it is OFF-thread & a tad sarcastic to say, "Go ride the bus."

    The initiator of this thread stated some specific problems with AVPE-C, & asked for suggested solutions to those problems. He did not ask for suggestions of other AV programs. If you know how to fix his problems, say so. I don't, so I didn't.

    @Wildman- IMO, H+BEDV's servers have not even a tangential bearing on the initiator's problems. IMO, it's a software problem. As I have stated in many other threads, AVPE-C works just fine for me. Using Roadrunner, download speeds of AVPE's updates are always 150 to 200 KBps. This is true not only for myself but for all the other users who have begun using it on recommendation of my websites.

    It's just a matter of timing -- no big deal. If a broadband user downloads AVPE updates between 12AM and 5AM Germany time, it's a piece of cake. I am sympathetic toward those on dial-up, however -- AVPE's cumulative signature updates are 4+MB & continue to grow.

    Of course, H+BEDV's incremental updater (now in beta) will be made available to us (the unwashed masses of AVPE-free users) -- just as soon as pigs fly, & there is a lasting peace in the Middle East. :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.