MustangPEBuilder_2_238 and ati 2009 plugin

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by draman, Apr 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    Recently I purchase MustangPEBuilder_2_238 and ATI 2009 plugin. So far not able to integrate the ati 2009 plugin in MustangPEBuilder_2_238 builder. Was able to build minus ati 2009 plugin. I dont know where I am doing the mistake. Is there any step by step guide for that. Do we have to edit any autorun for this purpose. Secondly the built PE builder takes much time to boot and the icons in desktop not responding. Kindly help
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Is TI 2009 installed on the computer?

    In what folder is MustangPEBuilder installed (the complete path, C:\MustangPEBuilder, for example)?

    Are you running XP or Vista and what language version?

    Are you getting an error message?

    You shouldn't need to edit the autorun file.

    The time to boot can vary depending on the system. Usually, the slower booting time of WinPE is made up for many times over by faster backup/restore speeds.

    Do the menu entries work?

    Can you start the programs from A43 or the Command Prompt?

    There was a previous problem with the installed language version being different, that's why I'm asking.
     
  3. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    Yes TI 2009 is installed in my computer.
    Running XP only.
    I was using WAIK 1.34 GB from Microsoft but without much result and now
    tried with 992 MB Download in which I got everything ok.
    Now it is booting normally and ATI 2009 is showing on desktop and working
    OK.TKS.
     
  4. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    While using WAIK 992 mb file while restoring backups to partitions, when executing proceed command nothing happens. The ATI 2009 is accessing the partitions locking the C drive twice and when finally given proceed nothing happens. Any reasons?
     
  5. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    Now reinstalled WAIK 1.34 gb file and tried to build WINPE through Mustang PE Builder. Both ATI 2009 and DD 10 icons are showing in desktop and responding also. But when given proceed command in ATI 2009 no execution takes place. I cant figure what is wrong. Any suggestions please
     
  6. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    Yes TI 2009 installed on the computer?

    (the complete path is, C:\MustangPEBuilder,
    Running XP SP3 English version?

    I am not getting any error message

    I have installed both ATI 2009 and DD 10 plugins
    DD 10 programs working very nicely when given commit
    command. So does A43 utility command.
    But ATI 2009 does not execute the "Proceed" Command.
    I have tried several times but not successful.
    Kindly help
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Is it only certain procedures that won't work or is it everything? For example, can you not Backup, but you can Validate?

    If you build with only TI, does TI still not work?

    Which plugin is being processed first between DD and TI? You might try switching the order and rebuilding. If you have the latest plugins, it shouldn't matter, but you can still try it.
     
  8. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    No. I am not able to backup or nor do any restore. After clicking Proceed command the "Task and Log" page appears.
    I even tried with ATI 2009 as plugin No 3 and DD 10 plugin NO 4 and
    reversely ie DD10 as plugin No 3 and ATI 2009 as plugin No 4. Only DD 10 working smoothly. Building is done Ok. Do we have to give any command in Autorun. I tried with TI2009 alone, even then same result.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The autorun.cmd file should contain the following line. Does it?
    Code:
    call "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\StartTIServices.exe"
     
  10. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    Yes. That was the problem. Initially when I asked whether we should edit the auto run command because that command line in Autorun was blank. Just now just one hour back i copied that command from TI 2009 plugin and now getting ok. Tks for your kind help. Now the purchase of PE2 builder and TI2009 and DD10 plugin from Mustang is worth the price.

    I feel that the procedure for building the WINPE should be outlined when we purchase the plugins as not all can have indepth knowledge. Any how tks for your prompt response and Once again TKS.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I'm glad it's working now. Can you please check the TIHome2009.ini file in the TI plugin folder and see if the following lines are present:
    Code:
    [AutoRun]
    Add line to AutoRun.cmd=call "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\StartTIServices.exe"
    It's supposed to get included in the build automatically by the program (which is why I didn't think any changes would be needed).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.