multiple antivirus without conflict

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by lodore, Aug 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I have just thought about a way to have multiple antivirus for blocking bad web content without much slowdown and no compatibility issues.

    You can have one antivirus installed on your computer which could be one or more engines.
    you can use a dns from an antivirus company such as comodo dns,norton etc

    You could then use sophos utm home edition which uses avira and sophos.

    no antivirus is 100% thats why a layed approach helps. you could go av free with just sophos utm but its best to keep an installed av for on demand scanning and blocking content from usb sticks,discs etc.
     
  2. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Don't you need a seperate computer to run Sophos UTM?
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes you do.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  4. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I have heard many things from Sophos before but never such UTM thing. Thanks Lodore.

    At first, I thought they were including a real-time av scanner with the firewall, until I read:
    ..so I assume it's some sort of http scanning add-on using the Avira engine. Then I read:
    ...I must admit I've got confused at this point. I'll have to take an insight on this.
     
  5. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,425
    Don't most UTM's require a seperate machine? I know Juniper's JuneOS and Astaro's (sophos) do.

    I'm interested if you can run the Sophos UTM in a virtual machine? It would save you having to install it on another PC.
     
  6. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    383
    Sophos and Astaro combined forces a while back, therefore the name Sophos UTM (witch replaces your router/gateway/firewall), but you need to install the software on a standalone PC and set it up.
    You can choose to have both Avira and Sophos scanning your internet traffic with is awesome actually.

    /E
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I will try to explain. the sophos utm runs on a seperate computer between your modem and your computers. it has avira and sophos antivirus to filter out bad web content before it reaches your computers. it can also be used as parental control,blocking certain file types and certain applications as well as vpn etc.

    the home license also allows you to install sophos endpoint antivirus on to up to 10 machines for free. you download the installer for endpoint from the utm web interface.
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks Lodore and Esse, it's much clearer now :thumb:
    Awesome! :argh:
     
  9. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    nvm, forgot the rules..
     
  10. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Take G-data for example,this uses two engines and is rolled into one program.
    Pity this cannot be achieved with all the AV,s out there..various combinations etc.
    G-data is the only AV i know of which does this.
    Regards.beethoven.
     
  11. TaranScorp

    TaranScorp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    USA
    Doesn't EAM use two engines?

    HitMan Pro uses five :) Even though it's an on demand second scanner.
     
  12. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Doesn't Coranti (Do I have the name right?) have 4 engines?
     
  13. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    F-Secure once had three engines, now I don't konw. EAM has two engines.
     
  14. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Why protect a computer you can't get full use out of. You should always factor in resource usage. I say by all means use as much security you can but stop just before it makes a noticeable difference to your computer and that's your limit.
     
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    cant get full use out of.o_O..explanation please.?
     
  16. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Antivirus software will cut Frames Per Second (FPS) In video games if you are a gamer. It could slow down applications and make them crash like Photoshop (PS) if your an artist. If you get many pop-up's you could cause yourself to have a lot of downtime managing them for no reason which makes your computer using experience suffer. These and more are what i'm talking about.
     
  17. cobrafirefly

    cobrafirefly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    Is there a list somewhere of which AV's or security suites impact game performance the least? I'm always looking to boost my FPS.
     
  18. skokospa

    skokospa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Srbija
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.