MSE 4

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by stratoc, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Krysis

    Krysis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    DownUnder
    What's going on with MSE? I downloaded and installed MSE Pre-release 4.2.216.0 last night - and this morning it was updated to 4.2.223.1.
    Yet here I read that 'stable' MSE 4.1.522 has now been updated to 4.2.223.1 This is the Pre-release - (isn't it?) o_O
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  2. Ro4dRuNn3r

    Ro4dRuNn3r Guest

    Hmm, maybe i switch my Antivirus... damn u Microsoft. :gack:
     
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,726
    Location:
    Canada
    Did Microsoft do away with Network Inspection System?
     
  4. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Doesn't seem like it. It's still present in the latest prerealease version.
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,726
    Location:
    Canada
    Another glance I noticed it still showing NIS Engine & Definition versions, but there is no toggling option for NIS anymore .. anywhere in settings.
     
  6. remco8264

    remco8264 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Microsoft has said on the MSE connect forum that they are working on a pre-release program for Windows Defender, so hopefully that means they plan to update it.
     
  7. Krysis

    Krysis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    DownUnder
    I upgraded to pre-release version yesterday - only 'Turn on real time protection' now appears in Real Time Protection setting - the other 4 options, including NIS have vanished! Weird! o_O
     
  8. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    When I mentioned that NIS is still present in the prerelease version, I actually meant the technology/protection itself, and not the option in the GUI.

    Sorry for the confusion. :)

    During version 4 beta testing Microsoft removed a lot of options from the GUI, including the Default actions, which they introduced back after some users started to complain about it. Other options didn't have much luck, though.

    @ ALL

    Has anyone ever got UAC prompts for MSE? o_O I have seen one or another, very sporadically. Considering that MSE runs a service, I wonder why these UAC prompts would appear in the first place? o_O PS: I haven't ever click any setting in MSE that would require such permissions. So, if anything related to updates and the like, MSE's own service should take care of it without disturbing the user.
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,743
    Location:
    USA
    I believe there are admin options (such as enabling/disabling protection) that you may not want a standard user to be able to change, so those require UAC if I remember correctly.
     
  10. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    That's true. But, the thing is I never clicked any of such settings, so there should be no prompts. In fact, in both of the situations I got prompts, I was nowhere near the GUI, which is what I'm finding odd. Unfortunately, UAC prompts aren't very informative, so not really sure what would have happened had I allowed the alerts. In both times I remember I answered 'No' and everything seemed to be OK.

    I'll see if it happens again, whenever it happens. Maybe it's some bug in the prerelease versions that makes UAC prompt the user sporadically? :doubt:
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,743
    Location:
    USA
    That reminds me that it also prompts when there is a detection. I do not actually use MSE on my personal machines, but it is used at work. I prefer that it prompts, as I do not want the end users doing ANYTHING without getting me first. The few things that it has detected were false positives, and removing the files would have broken legitimate software.
     
  12. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,390
    Location:
    Germany
  13. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,624
    Location:
    Lloegyr
  14. marc57

    marc57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    St Marys,WV. U.S.A.

    So did I, I found one new setting. Under settings,advanced, "Send file samples automatically when further analysis is required"
     
  15. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,634
    Is anyone else unable to download a fresh copy of the MSE installers?
     
  16. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
    Mine was updated Tuesday. Its the pre-release version.
     
  17. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,634
  18. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
  19. rhabdomantist

    rhabdomantist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
  20. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,624
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Yeah, I noticed that. I wasn't sure if it was there before & I just hadn't noticed it or not. LOL! o_O
     
  21. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
  22. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,390
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    Microsoft Security Essentials 4.2 - Test with more links .

    ~~ YouTester link removed per policy ~~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2013
  23. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,053
    Thought you were an ardent zonealarm fan.:D
     
  24. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
    I have both - and have excluded both AV engines from scanning the other. So far, no problems! :D
     
  25. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,053
    two av,s at the same time.:eek:
    If it works then good for you norman.:thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.