MSE 4

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by stratoc, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

  2. reddice

    reddice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    Can't get it no longer to check every hour for updates. Task Scheduler is broken.

    Nevermind path has changed.
    The path is now "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\MpCmdRun.exe" -SignatureUpdate

    Also in the program it will no longer change when it updates "Definitions Last Updated" unless there is a update. I know because I tried it using the command line and updating it clicking the update button.

    Otherwise so glad it finally came out. I have my spare computer using this. When NOD32 runs out in June on my mothers I will be switching her over to this and when mine expires in December I will be switching over to MSE too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  3. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Seems to be fine on my notebook. I feel safer already. ;)
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It has been the same for 4 iterations and MS doesn't bother to tell what's new in it. As far as i'm concerned its the exactly same thing as MSE 1.0...
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    off topic posts removed. As this thread has the right title and in is the right forum it becomes the main thread regarding the new release.
     
  6. Montmorency

    Montmorency Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    It is somewhat frustating... and yet, I always come back to MSE.
    In fact I never uninstalled it; I simply turn the real time protection off when trying something else. Never noticed a conflict, plus there's the bonus of another on-demand scanner.

    Of course, I'm relying on Sandboxie but that's another story.
     
  7. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    Actually, based on my experience, it improved a lot. (well aside from simplifying the settings in version 4)
    Does this Task Scheduler tweak works in a Standard User Account?
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Its detection ability is multitudes ahead of older versions. This is a really great product now.

    Get to testing it and find out for yourself.
     
  9. Montmorency

    Montmorency Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    In fact it's the other way round; the first Beta was incredible.
    The current version has only an average detection rate... but, considering zero FPs, negligible CPU usage, compatibility, ease of use... this is arguably the best free option.
     
  10. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    It works in any account if you make System the user when you schedule the task. As reddice pointed out, the path to MpCmdRun.exe has changed.

    They should have left the GUI alone. It really looks Plain Jane now.
     
  11. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    I thought that too. kinda ugly lol
     
  12. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    If you are running Windows 7, you will probably notice an additional "Optional" Miscrosoft Update is now showing as available - - Bing Desktop. I personally have no use for this, but it seems to have started appearing in updates after installation of MSE 4. According to the info, it is available only for Windows 7. Guess MS is trying to push Bing as a Search Engine to try to get some of the Google Search Users. Since it's optional, I just hid it and went on my way - lol!
     
  13. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Thanks for the head's up on the Bing Desktop. I'll make sure I don't install that when I update MSE on my Win 7 machine.
     
  14. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    lol wow Microsoft beat panda on going beta of Panda Cloud :D
     
  15. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    From here:
    -http://www.neowin.net/news/microsoft-security-essentials-hits-40
    I'm not thrilled about the idea of yet another product moving toward auto deleting files without user interaction. :(
     
  16. Montmorency

    Montmorency Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    You can choose quarantine on Default actions.
     
  17. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Neither am I!
     
  18. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Noticed it,I just hide that optional update.
     
  19. reddice

    reddice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    Bing is one of the worst search engines to tell the truth Google is not much better these days either. I just hid the update.

    I don't know if it showed up with NOD32 or if it is a MSE thing.
     
  20. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    Guys in case you weren't aware,

    They took the feedback and brought back Default Actions! :D
     
  21. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    How's the scan speed?
     
  22. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    From the beta, still not outstanding, but it's solid.
     
  23. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    What do you mean,was it updated again with a different recommended setting other then delete?.
     
  24. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Before this very recent update,I tried a full scan and over an hour the green progress bar was hardly showing.I gave up on it and looks like its going to have to be a overnight scan.Unless something changed the latest release its Slower then snails.However the quick scan is pretty fast.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  25. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    No. I mean the latest beta release (which is what this final release is based on) re-added the Default Actions settings that which allowed you to customized exactly how MSE should respond to threats at different levels.

    If you remember there was a big outburst of concern when Microsoft removed Default Actions settings and introduced forced "automatic malware remediation" but now what they have done is improved on the old system while still giving users the option of customizing how it responds to threats.

    To give you a quick rundown...the way it was in v2 is even if you checked "Automatically apply all actions" checkbox, it still prompted you and just acted if you were idle. Now, however, they have improved on this so for example if you select "Quarantine" for all the threat levels and then check that box at the bottom, it will automatically do that for you and instead of showing a red prompt it will just show a green box at the bottom that says that all is OK which is great for less tech savvy users.

    But, if you are an advanced user and you want the prompts, you can uncheck that box and then choose what the "default" option is for non-administrators. But then if you are logged in you can have it ignore the threat, remove it, delete, whatever you want to do.

    So basically, they removed the mandatory remediation part, but they improved upon how it works automatically when you choose specifically to have it be automatic. So essentially they did good. :thumb:
     
Loading...