MRU Blaster

Discussion in 'MRU Blaster Forum' started by HJVC, Mar 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HJVC

    HJVC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Am trying the MRU blaster with Office 2003 but nothing appears to happen with those MRU - it did find some other things but nothing in any office 2003 program - am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    You aren't doing anything wrong. MRU-Blaster doesn't yet detect most Office 2003-related MRUs. This should change with the next database update, which should be out sometime soon. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. Bougre-d-ane

    Bougre-d-ane Guest

    Hi
    I am a new user of MRU Blaster and I have the same problem with the MRUs from "windows office 2000". In fact, I was really surprised when I used the Spybot's MRU scanning option, because Spybot found a lot of files in the following directory (instead of a previous clean with MRU Blaster) :

    C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data\Microsoft\Office\Récents

    Some of these files dated from last summer... and I'm sure about I had check the "microsoft office MRU items" in the program settings before scanning.

    Is it a normal MRU Blaster behaviour ? or is it a bug or something like that ?
    I will continue to use MRU Blaster as well as Spybot, so that's not a real problem, but I think this information can be usefull for you...

    Best regards,

    Bougre-d-ane

    PS : I apologies for my bad english, and I hope my message will be clear for you... because english is not my natural langage :doubt:
     
  4. bougre-d-ane

    bougre-d-ane Guest

    humm humm....

    no response .... Is this forum still alive ?

    In fact I think I have found an explanation... my windows system is in french and the directory name is in french too...
    (.../récent instead of .../recent)

    Is anybody have the same problem with a german version or any not-english version o_O

    Thanks (?) for your replies...
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Yes indeed - that would be the cause of the problem (the "é" instead of an "e") . :)

    I'll try to work in a fix into the next database update.

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.