MRU - Blaster Questions

Discussion in 'MRU Blaster Forum' started by DDRABBIT, May 30, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DDRABBIT

    DDRABBIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Excuse me I'm New- Can or does "MRU - Blaster" clean or better still, allow one to Edit the SEARCH (MRU) field in KaZaALiTe ? Thanks!
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,017
    MRU-Blaster should clear this MRU, yes. I haven't tested it with the newest version of KaZaA-Lite/KaZaA, but as far as I know nothing should have changed. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Don't know whether or not MRU-B clears the Kazaa mru or not, but I do know that all that information is still contained in one of four Kazaa files found in a folder called "db" within Kazaa -
    data256.dbb
    data1024.dbb
    data4096.dbb
    np.tmp

    Looking in any of those four files using something like TextView is a very educating experience. (And also why they get nuked with Eraser after each Kazaa use). Pete
     
  4. DDRABBIT

    DDRABBIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    I started with KaZaA, migrated to DietKazaa & now KazaaLite 2.1.0 which I like alot but wish it still had the AntiVirus feature as I've gotten 3 "Kazaa bred trogans" this year. Lite does have the 4 files you listed but I haven't found the ERASER, maybe it was an AddOn I missed o_O I will also try the Viewer! Thanks, Steve
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
  6. zlska

    zlska Guest

    PS: I'm not sure, however, if the Kazaa Lite mentioned above uses a secure deletion method for the search field entries, like MRU-Blaster probably does.
     
  7. Philidor

    Philidor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    21
  8. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Steve, the AV function is still there (I don't use it myself - I scan with lots of other stuff).

    In KL, you go to the Tools/Options/"Traffic" tab. Look down at the bottom and you'll see a box in front of "Disable scanning of shared files for viruses".

    Having a checkmark in there shuts off "Bullguard" - it won't update or scan d/l's.

    Check yours and see if that's the way it looks. If so, click in the box to remove the checkmark, click "Apply", then close and re-open KL for the change to take effect. When KL re-opens, BullGuard will start d/l'ing updates and then scanning.

    Interesting thought though, is BullGuard still a feature in the standard Kazaa? Because if it isn't, using that feature in KL is a sure marker that you're using KL - think about that. HTH Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.