Mozilla to auto-update Firefox 3.5 users to 3.6 version

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, May 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,751
    Location:
    Texas
  2. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Honestly, I can't understand why anyone would carry on using Fx 3.5 when Fx 4.1 is available. IMHO the whole #3 series of Fx was a bit dodgy. Fx 4 is the best version for a long time. I can only assume some people are having some problems with Fx 4.
     
  3. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    The reason they still have 4 is because despite their hugely delayed release of it it is still full of bugs. I mean really really full of bugs. The last release 4.0.1 was basically just a ton of bugfixes from what I've heard.
     
  4. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    4.01 seems to be working real good on my machine for normal browsing.

    i have extensively tested the 4 major browsers for the last 2 months and when the dust settled i was left with Chrome and Firefox 4.

    i finally decided yesterday on Firefox because of customization and because i like that is installed to Program Files instead of user space.
    and it has no bloody auto-updater like Chrome does.
    that thing just drove me nuts in Chrome while using SRP.

    the only thing Chrome has over Firefox, imo, is that it is a little faster and its sandbox feature.
     
  5. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    If you want customizability use Firefox.

    If you want speed and security use Chrome.

    That's all it comes down to.
     
  6. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    you can gain security with other means than just the browser itself though. :)
     
  7. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Yes, but your browser is one of the first lines of defense especially for those who are connected directly to the internet without a router. Most attacks are going to occur in the browser.

    While you can configure firefox to be pretty secure (adblock + noscript + sandboxie gets you close to chrome) you won't get the same level of protection as Chrome.

    I believe 80% of all attacks are through XSS and there are times when XSS is used on a completely legitimate site and if you're using firefox (even properly configured) it won't offer the same level of protection as chrome.

    EDIT: But yes, there are other ways of mitigating such security vulnerabilities. In the end it's up to the user to decide what's important.
     
  8. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    @ Hungry Man:

    tnx for the heads-up m8! :thumb:
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not for me it isnt.
     
  10. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Fx 4.1 is working really well on my Vista Notebook, also on my Win 7 (64 bit) desktop. The only minor bug on the desktop is with the download window (Ctrl J) which opens with a black screen when the download folder is empty. It works perfectly though. I assume it's a 64 bit thing.
     
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im on x64 and dont have that problem so i dont think its a universal thing on x64
     
  12. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I have an AMD Athlon processor, which may have something to do with it (so I've been informed). Fx 4 works perfectly though in every other respect.
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Me neither, I have an Athlon processor as well.. Try safe mode with everything checked or a new profile.
     
  14. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK, I'll look into it. I have tried a clean install. The odd thing is that usually after first launching the browser if I Ctrl J or use the download manager icon it opens normally. If there is nothing in the download folder the second time I open it the window is black.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.