Mozilla Firefox

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Hadron, Aug 27, 2016.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,986
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I only install NoScript. And whenever I cant download a video from YouTube using an Online video downloader, I install Easy Youtube Video Downloader in a sandbox, and use the extension on that browsing session only as it gets deleted when I close the browser.

    Bo
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,021
    never had any problem with tab detaching* - firefox load all links or pages in a single window in tabs. but chromium do.

    *must be really specific i can not reproduce
     
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,414
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I had problems with detachment when I tried to rearrange tabs and was to clumsy doing it. This feature will be appreciated. I hope that they also add an option in regular program settings.
     
  4. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,319
    Location:
    Canada
    If you drag a tab just off the tab strip and into a browser windows, it will detach.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,034
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've had that annoyance many times. It will be great to put this to a stop finally.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,986
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, it must be.

    Your computer is the only computer in the entire World that doesn't have to endure the annoying tab detachment "feature".

    In case you still dont realize what it is, look here, in slow motion, this takes place right after dragging (by mistake or on purpose) a tab out of the tab bar, and when you let it go, the tab detaches.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,986
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    According to the article posted by Hadron, this thing/feature was reported as a bug 9 years ago. :D

    Bo
     
  8. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,021
    confirmed, but i never do ^^ so i assume consumer error :p
     
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,456
    Firefox now shows what telemetry data it's collecting about you
    Users can no go to about:telemetry and see what Mozilla is collecting about their Firefox installs
    February 1, 2020

    https://www.zdnet.com/article/firefox-now-shows-what-telemetry-data-its-collecting-about-you/
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,319
    Location:
    Canada
    Interesting, thank you mood.

    My Tor browser, based on Firefox ESR 68.4.1, shows absolutely nothing. There is only a JSON, Raw data and Headers tab, and under them nothing is revealed.

    With Firefox 72.0.2 there is all kinds of data, such as O/S type, version, addons, Firefox build and version, and so forth, though nothing I can see that reveals personal and private data in nature.

    In both browsers I have all Firefox Data Collection and Use checkboxes cleared.
     
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,629
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Weird, then how come you still get to see certain stuff. Does this mean that telemetry can't be fully blocked via FF options?
     
  12. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,319
    Location:
    Canada
    If you run Firefox, take a look. I think you'd agree it's rather harmless looking data. You might want to try Tor, as long as you don't mind somewhat slower performance, and the real possibility you won't be able to view some content on certain websites, but I think there's a workaround by setting "Exit node" country lists for Tor.
     
  13. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    181
    Not sure if I understood it right but I see no stuff in telemetry (neither sandboxed nor unsandboxed). But since my last tweaking of about:config was month ago no clue what would made the difference. Firefox 72.0.2 Untitled - Copy.jpg
     
  14. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,319
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay well that makes a big difference. I went into about:config and disabled several telemetry settings as suggested from here: https://www.askvg.com/tip-disable-telemetry-and-data-collection-in-mozilla-firefox-quantum/. That gives me the same results as Tor and your screenshot. Thanks for this!

    EDIT:

    I expected to see the same about:config telemetry settings in Tor browser set the same as above, but most of them are at default "True", yet no data is seen in about:telemetry
     
  15. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,021
    not activated - nothing to show (except beta&nightly where is forced enabled)
     
  16. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,319
    Location:
    Canada
    In the case of Tor, I think you're right. Given it's based on Firefox ESR, I should have clued in sooner.
     
  17. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,021
    my bad - missed it. but you are right, TOR disabled anything which causes data leaks.
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,629
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes correct, it was harmless data that I got to see, but apparently you can block it via about:config. However, it's not clear to me if collected telemetry data also is being send to Mozilla, but it's likely.
     
  19. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,319
    Location:
    Canada
    You're right, I was able to block the telemetry this way.

    Agreed, I also think it's being sent to Mozilla.
     
  20. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,456
    Firefox 75 drops HTTPS and WWW from address bar results
    February 28, 2020
    https://www.ghacks.net/2020/02/28/firefox-75-address-bar-results/
     
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,606
    Location:
    USA
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I don't like this either. Perhaps there will be an extension or hack to turn it back on?
     
  23. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,606
    Location:
    USA
    You'll probably be able to revert it in the config. For a while anyway.
     
  24. summerheat

    summerheat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    1,906
    Not "probably" - it's mentioned in that article:
     
  25. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,021
    another gag from gags, err ghacks.
    is known since addressbar hide it in firefox 7 (!)
    https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US.../Preference_reference/browser.urlbar.trimURLs
    is known since firefox 71 nightly.

    also to notice: the expanding megabar
    browser.urlbar.update1 <-- false
    and
    browser.urlbar.update1.expandTextOnFocus <-- false

    news? no!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.