mozilla and spywareblaster

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by shotguneddy, Jun 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shotguneddy

    shotguneddy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    After I installed spywareblaster I noticed that it failed to enable protection for mozilla/firefox because "There are no mozilla/firefox user profiles on this computer (for this account)". How do I enable protection for mozilla/firefox?
     
  2. TheX

    TheX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem as seems to be with only Mozilla Firefox v0.9. I haven't tested this with Mozilla 1.7 but if you switch back to Firefox 0.8 it will take care of the issue. I would suspect Mozilla changed some registry values and Spyblaster would need a minor update to correct this problem.

    Make sure to un-install 0.9 first ;)
     
  3. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    hi, spyware blaster fails 2 detect the new firefox because firefox changed the application data directory, used 2 be "Phoenix", now i believe its inside the "mozilla" folder, so javacool has said in numerous threads hes working on spyware blaster 3.2 and this will be in the new version

    regards
     
  4. sputnik1717

    sputnik1717 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for the information everyone! I will be waiting for the release of 3.2.
     
  5. Lona

    Lona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    ------
    I am new here, and don't know how to swtich back to Firefox 0.8 as I never had it installed. Is there anyone here who can assist me?
    Lona
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Lona,

    You could do as TheX suggested in an earlier post...."un-install 0.9" and then follow the below link and download Firefox 0.8.

    This link---> http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/0.8

    and select the....FirefoxSetup-0.8.exe ....file.

    Edit:
    Yeah....what Snowbound said :doubt:
     
  8. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    You can change the path with profiles.ini in C:\Documents and Settings\your name\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox. It works

    [General]
    StartWithLastProfile=1

    [Profile0]
    Name=default
    IsRelative=0
    Path=C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\yoiur name\APPLICATION DATA\Firefox\Profiles\default\76edo0bl.slt
    Default=1
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.