Mozilla and Hotmail

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by TrBot, Apr 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    I typed in "www.hotmail.com" in the firefox URL bar, and I got THIS:

    Can anyone shed any light?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. You may have your java script disabled....
     
  3. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    do you have cookies enabled?
     
  4. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    Intox: Yes.

    JW: I don't.

    I have not had this problem before until recently. I contacted MS, and they said to contact Firefox Staff. I contacted FF staff, and they said it was MS..

    "Net passport no longer..."

    That's not Mozilla's problem.
     
  5. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    i've seen this covered in some other forums before, but the basic answer is that there are compatability problems with firefox and hotmail. personally i have no problems accessing my hotmail account. you might want to try this out. seems weird that it would be working one moment and not the next tho. can you access it from internet explorer still?
     
  6. abhi_mittal

    abhi_mittal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    887
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Enable Cookies...I had a similar problem earlier and it was resolved by enabling cookies.
     
  7. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    he said cookies are already enabled, but maybe he should go back and double check. i had that same problem to when i first started using firefox.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    If using a proxy or ad blocker, try bypassing it when connecting to Hotmail.
     
  9. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    Cookies are enabled, yes. Also, ad blocker not enabled. I'm checking out Intox's link.
     
  10. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    Yes, IE opens up hotmail BTW
     
  11. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi

    I'm mystified as to why you are having trouble what browser are you using I know you say firefox but what version what build coz with firefox being open source there are loads of different builds around

    I don't see why you should be having a problem with Mozilla because I have firefox

    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-GB; rv:1.7.6) Gecko/20050321 Firefox/1.0.2

    which is a Mozilla browser and can access hotmail just fine I also have cookies disabled though I do have the following added to my allow list so that I can login while cookies are disabled

    passport.com, hotmail.msn.com

    personally I think it may be something to do with the browser you are using this could be especially true if you are using one of the none official builds or the nightlys

    other than that I don't have a clue
     
  12. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    I am using FF 1.0.2.

    Funny though, I could view hotmail.com until a few days ago.

    And yes I have not seen any others wit hthis problem..
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am also useing ff1.02 at the present to test hotmail and it works just fine. somehow a setting must have gotten changed somewhere.

    bigc
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 4, 2005
  14. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,773
    Location:
    Texas
    Go to control panel, internet options, programs, and put a check in "IE should check if it is the default browser".
     
  16. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    Thanx ron, I did :) but no luck. However I CAN access hotmail through MSN messenger, so I will have to rely on that..should I choose to use their dodgy service again.
     
  17. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    just remembered something (having a sober moment). anyways, when it comes to firefox, did you install 1.0.2 over 1.0.1 or did you do a clean install? it is possible that you may have to unistall firefox and then reinstall it. i had this same problem when i uprgaded from the 0.9 or whatever it was to the 1.0. i had a corrupted download file or something. i was advised to look in the control panel>add or remove programs and see if i had firefox listed twice. if so, uninstall them both and redownload 1.0.2, and install it from the new download.

    you may want to try that. even if you do an uninstall of firefox, when you reinstall it all your settings should still be there, so it shouldn't be too much of a hassle.

    you may also want to list the other security programs you are currently using as well. there may be something in one of them that is causing your problem.
     
  18. TrBot

    TrBot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    139
    Intox,

    It's listed once.

    I did a complete uninst/reinst..same thing.

    Oh well.

    Intox rules.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Hadron
    Replies:
    100
    Views:
    7,165
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.