moving Vista OS to new hard drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tommyS, Aug 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tommyS

    tommyS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi..I bet this is answered somewhere here but didn't find it.

    I have Vista Ultimate on my PC and will now install a second HDD, a new SATA.

    Can I use True Image to copy the current C drive image to the second New drive, swap them (switching new to primary) and then boot.

    My concen is that Vista may be a bit odd in how it treats a new piece of hardware.

    Gracias
     
  2. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Hi , If you want to clone your old hard drive unto your new one ? There shouldn't be any problems with that . That what TI does . Though you could also do the backup the whole computer feature to . Some like to choose this method more than cloning . Its up to you which but both method will work with Vista . I have done it . What you should do though is burn a Bootable Rescue Media disk and use it for either method .
     
  3. tommyS

    tommyS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    You're right about the disk... good idea.

    But you really didn't answer the key question... does Vista (unlike Win XP) get weird with a new drive acting as the system drive?
     
  4. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    If your only making the changes from hard drives and everything else is the same ? Then it shouldn't . Because I have done it and I don't see anything odd or weird happening .
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The only oddity was if you were using version 9 of True Image, the resulting restore of a Vista system to another drive (or even to the same drive) required a repair with the Vista install dvd. This was solved in version 10 and hopefully still works with version 11. What version do you have?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I've also moved Vista installations to new drives, RAID to non-RAID, non-RAID to RAID, etc. and it didn't have any weird problems.
     
  7. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I concur with MudCrab's experience. In fact just last week I restored a full image of a Vista laptop, with multiple partitions, to a brand new replacement internal HD after the original HD failed. Other than having to recreate the ATI tasks and re-enable System Restore, both known issues of ATI 11 after restoration, everything works perfectly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.