moving Vista OS to new hard drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tommyS, Aug 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tommyS

    tommyS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi..I bet this is answered somewhere here but didn't find it.

    I have Vista Ultimate on my PC and will now install a second HDD, a new SATA.

    Can I use True Image to copy the current C drive image to the second New drive, swap them (switching new to primary) and then boot.

    My concen is that Vista may be a bit odd in how it treats a new piece of hardware.

    Gracias
     
  2. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Hi , If you want to clone your old hard drive unto your new one ? There shouldn't be any problems with that . That what TI does . Though you could also do the backup the whole computer feature to . Some like to choose this method more than cloning . Its up to you which but both method will work with Vista . I have done it . What you should do though is burn a Bootable Rescue Media disk and use it for either method .
     
  3. tommyS

    tommyS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    You're right about the disk... good idea.

    But you really didn't answer the key question... does Vista (unlike Win XP) get weird with a new drive acting as the system drive?
     
  4. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    If your only making the changes from hard drives and everything else is the same ? Then it shouldn't . Because I have done it and I don't see anything odd or weird happening .
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The only oddity was if you were using version 9 of True Image, the resulting restore of a Vista system to another drive (or even to the same drive) required a repair with the Vista install dvd. This was solved in version 10 and hopefully still works with version 11. What version do you have?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    I've also moved Vista installations to new drives, RAID to non-RAID, non-RAID to RAID, etc. and it didn't have any weird problems.
     
  7. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I concur with MudCrab's experience. In fact just last week I restored a full image of a Vista laptop, with multiple partitions, to a brand new replacement internal HD after the original HD failed. Other than having to recreate the ATI tasks and re-enable System Restore, both known issues of ATI 11 after restoration, everything works perfectly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.