Moving from V 10 to V11 TI home

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Xpilot, Sep 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    XP SP2 system.

    I uninstalled V10 after turning off the running Schd2 sevrive and deleting the image explorer virtual hard ware.
    Installation of V11 completed sucessfully. There were some differences compared to previous upgrades.
    1. TI logs had been zeroed with nothing from the previous version.
    2.Scheduled tasks had to be re-entered as none were brought forward.
    3. Secure zone images were retained as in previous updates.

    New GUI.
    Rescue CD creation took some finding. It was not included in the tools panel but was found by opening the tools button right at the top of the page.
    The imaging GUI has taken a backward step. One of the progress bars jumped straight to 50% and the other stepped along OK. There was no time estimate to completion at any stage and the task bar icon was stuck at 50% till the job finished.

    Operations.
    Image creation and restore times where very much the same as V10. A second run with stopwatch in hand showed about a 2% improvement in both. This was for internal to internal HDD transactions.

    New Windows message.
    After a full HDD restore Windows said new hardware had been found and it was necessary to re-boot. Never had these messages when using prior versions of TI.
    I ignored the message and every thing seems to work without a second restart.

    Scheduling.
    I left the request to enter a password blank as I have always done before and the scheduled backup ran when planned.

    Yellow warning Bar.
    Even though I had 10 previous backups in the secure zone and I had scheduled more TI still warned me that I had none. It was only after the first scheduled backup had run that it went to green.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I believe diff directories are being used for somethings. If you install over ATI 10, the old Backup Locations and Task will be preserved, but as you have found, they are lost if uninstall ATI 10 before installing ATI 11.

    Still I think it's generally a good idea to do a clean install, even if you have to remake you Backup Locations and Tasks.

    sh
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have received this message from time to time with TI 10. I've run so many tests, though, that I can't say for certain what the cause was.

    I'm curious if you either do the restore again (just as before) or create a new backup image and restore that to the same drive, does Windows give the same message and ask to reboot? In other words, will Windows want a reboot after every restore or is it a one-time event.

    There is no actual hardware change, it's just that Windows detected the drive differently enough to make it reinstall or reinitialize the drivers for it. They will, of course, be the exact same drivers that were previously used.
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    It has happened on the two consecutive restores that I have done so far with TI 11. As I swap drives before each restore so the current drive is not overwritten it could be said there has been a hardware change. However both these drives have been used in the main drive position before so they are known to Windows and I never had this re-boot request when using any previous Version or build of TI in recent years. I do remember seeing it long ago when I was testing out cloning to a brand new drive.
    So far it does not seem to be a fatal error just an annoyance.

    Xpilot
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Once you've made a complete rotation of your drives and are restoring new TI 11 images on top of previously restored TI 11 images, it will be interesting to see if the Windows message goes away or continues.
     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    That should be tomorrow afternoon. I will let you know.

    Xpilot.
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    After restoring a full main drive image there are another two oddities that I forgot to mention that happen after the first re-boot.

    Instead of zone alarm loading quietly and showing its icon in the task bar it now opens its control centre which I then have to close to get back to the desk top.
    This has never happened before and is yet another annoyance.

    My AVG anti virus seems to load ok but its icon does not appear in the task bar automatically. I have to click on its short cut or set it to work another way to get the icon to appear.

    One final happening that I have never seen before was a Windows blue screen telling me that it was closing Windows to protect my computer. It mentioned a fault in a nonpaged area and Win32k sys.
    This happened out of the blue,no pun intended, when scrolling through this forum. I do hope this is not a sign of instabilities to come.

    Xpilot
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I upgraded from v9 and the tasks weren't deleted or missing, just the traffic light bar seems to be confused at the moment - which is strange for reasons I can't go into here.

    I think a relevant question might be, are these install for all users or specific log ons?

    Colin
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    All users

    Xpilot
     
  10. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Okay, I have now done my fourth full drive restore following an automatic scheduled backup.
    As I have three main drives in the backup/restore sequence this last restore overwrote a drive that had had a previous v11 restore.
    The results were the same as before. A Windows message popped up saying that it had found new hardware and that the computer should be re-booted for it to work properly. As before I ignored this message and all seems to run OK. I just regard it as an unnecessary annoyance which never happened with any previous versions or builds of TI.
    The other annoyance is that Zone alarm starts full screen rather than its previous behaviour of starting quietly and just putting its active icon in the information bar.

    Neither of the above problems are earth shattering but the fact that they happen after years of sucessfull progress must raise some doubts about the Acronis development process.

    The good news is that there is a 100% record of successful images and restores on my computer so far. This is based on just four cycles so cannot be of much statistical significance yet. Similar performance was obtained from all my previous installations.

    Xpilot
     
  11. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    One more oddity that happens after a full drive restore of V11. When Outlook Express is opened for the first time there is a notice that the last message is not being displayed as there was an improper shut of OE.
    This is just not true OE was closed when the image was made and nothing was open when it was restored. I am begining to wonder what on earth has been going on in the development of TI 11 .
    Nothing apparently fatal so far but I wait with a sense of impending doom.

    Xpilot
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Just another of Acronis's little ways of saying the user is our least concern.

     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Well, the RAID thing is fatal and there are a couple of other probs reported that make 11 unfit for backup security.

    What must have happened is they sent the wrong build to production and are just too embarrased to admit they released an early beta instead of the actual release candidate. Or else, now that they had so many copies pressed and put into distribution, they don't dare recall it -- hoping to jsut ride it out. I mean, that must be what happened. Who could possibly have thought what was released was ready to go?


     
  14. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    I have restored many ATI 11 images (at least 12) to the exact same HDD and Windows Vista detected and installed a new Generic Volume after every restore.
     
  15. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Have you checked your startups (folders and registry)? Perhaps you have ZA in there twice?
     
  16. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    No it is only there once on both counts but thanks for asking.

    Xpilot
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Please let me explain the reason why the "New hardware had been found" message appears.

    The reason is Windows NT disk signature which is stored in Master Boot Record of a hard disk. When you perform restore of your system partition, under certain circumstances Acronis True Image removes Windows NT signature to prevent changing system partition letter in Windows (especially if you restore a system partition not to an old place).

    Thus when Windows boots it "thinks" that there is a new hard drive installed in to the system, since this hard drive does not have Windows NT signature in MBR. So Windows has to re-assign partitions letters and write new Windows NT signature to MBR, therefore "New hardware had been found" message appears.

    Hereby you can safely disregard this message.

    I also should notice that when you create a backup of your system some of your applications are running, so if you boot just restored operating system some of these applications (and even Windows) determine that they were not closed correctly, therefore some issues may occur, but they are not related to Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Churkin
     
  18. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,274
    Thanks for sharing your testing!
    From version 10, all I can report is continuing success of TI :)

    Regarding ZA:
    It could be that IF you made an image while ZA was running, the ZA window was open at that time.
    If could be that IF ZA was running (remember, two things: vsmon and zlclient) when the image was made, but ZA was minimised, when it's restored, ZA goofs an opens full console view.
    Just speculating :)

    Just FYI, I normally disconnect from the internet and turn off ZA, so that on-access virus scan won't slow TI down, but that's just my preference. And if the image is being made using the boot version on CD, then ZA is not even in the picture.
     
  19. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    What do you mean when you say 'Windows Vista detected and installed a new Generic Volume'? :doubt:
     
  20. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    The thing is, this doesn't happen when using ATI 9 or ATI 10, why do we now see this ussue only with ATI 11 and not ATI 9 or ATI 10?
     
  21. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    The new hardware that gets detected is named by Vista as a "Generic Volume", this would indicate that there has been a new HDD installed, but there hasn't, i seems that Windows is saying it's a generic volume because the original NT disk signiture from the MBR isn't being restored when the original MBR is restored.
     
  22. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    Ok, but 'bottom-line' - does TI (v11) accurately restore Vista (to the 'state' it was in when you created the image)?
     
  23. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Well, I'm totally speculating here, but:

    Support says under certain circumstances Acronis True Image removes Windows NT signature to prevent changing system partition letter in Windows, and in the past I've read complaints about drive letters changing upon restore, so perhaps it's a bug fix (i.e. "feature") in TI11.
     
  24. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Yes the images are restored accuratly apart from the detection of generic volume on booting into Windows.
     
  25. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    I think you may have hit the nail on the head with this reply.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.