moving CoolNavo cache to ramdrive any good?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by demoneye, Feb 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    HI

    hope its the right section to post it :doubt:

    i want to ask , does moving googlechrome cache to a ramdrive will gain me some NOTICEABLE speed or its just a waste of time

    cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2012
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    You can move your entire User_Data folder (this contains all caches and extension data and everything else) into RAM. I've never really noticed much difference in speed.

    It will cause significantly slower startup and (even moreso) shutdown times for your computer since it will have to load and save the cache every time.
     
  4. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    10x for reply , i have GiliSoft RAMDisk which is the same like the software in the article .

    will give it a try :)
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Nice tutorial. I have run this identical setup in the past but dropped it when the ramdisk software caused a BSOD. I am trying again with the latest version. Definitely faster. Though not mentioned in the article IE cache can be moved to the ramdisk as well.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Question that I was just thinking about... I know the recommendation is to go FAT32 with these ramdisk partitions for greater speed... but... does that cause any security risks I am not thinking of over going NTFS?
     
  7. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Not sure. Permissions and file types are different (and easier to manipulate) in FAT32.

    And since things are in RAM it's a good idea to make sure no one can execute from there.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    That's what I was thinking. I may just go ahead and reformat the partition anyway. If anyone has any additional information on the subject I would still like to see it.
     
  9. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    If you get it to work with NTFS let me know.
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Done and works fine. As a matter of fact I can't tell the difference in usage so there is no reason not to use NTFS that I can see.

    -Edit
    ...and now I have permissions on the files, with the Users group read only. With FAT32 it was full access to the EVERYONE group.
     
  11. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I wonder why guides don't specify that.

    Thanks.

    Is there a ramdisk software that allows for incrimental backups without forcing a backup at shutdown?
     
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    They probably don't specify it because they don't think of it. It was an afterthought for me. Most people don't obsess over these things like we do. :D

    If by backups are you talking about dumping what is in the ramdisk to a file? I don't know of any that would do so on an incremental basis. Kind of defeats the purpose of a ramdisk... I guess. That will probably be the answer to that anyway.
     
  13. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    It's essentially a very very lazy write cache. RAMDisk allows this but it doesn't let me disable the save at shutdown if I do incremental saves every 20 minutes or whatever it is.
     
  14. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    I use the Dataram RAMdisk for my Chrome cache. Formatted NTFS. Nothing saved on shutdown. There is a slight improvement in page load but I have 8gb of ram so setting aside some for ramdisk doen't hurt.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    How did you format NTFS with Dataram RAMDisk. I don't see that option.

    EDIT: Got it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2012
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.