More memory??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DonMartin, Sep 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DonMartin

    DonMartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    In my house
    Why should you buy more memory?
    Most experts says that everything runs much faster.
    I have a HP Pavilon that had 2 GB and I bought another 4 GB installed it (using windows 7 64 bits).
    Yes it worked but, for some reason the sound got distorted. It seems that it get distorted by using memory slots 3 and 4.
    Now I am using 4 GB in slot 1 and 2 and it runs ok.
    But why is it better with more memory, now I am using 39% of the memory and when I had only 2GB I was using less than 80%, so what is the difference?
    /Don
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    More memory the better when multiple applications are running especially for memory intense programs.Also keep in mind the minimum requirement for the OS alone.Ram can get gobbled up pretty quick,so the more ram will help programs run smoother and more responsive.Its always better to have more then you need then not enough.If you are only using 39 percent now, just think how much more application you can open and run before it reaches 80 percent.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2012
  3. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Are you sure your mobo can handle it? Did you reconfigure Windows memory management? So now you have 6GB?
     
  4. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    Depends on your situation. Are you using what you have right now? In my case, I wasn't even using half of the 1 GB of RAM I had. So when I added another gig to put me up to 2 GB (which I did just a week ago), I can honestly say I notice no difference whatsoever. It did me no good. But, it was free.
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I never notice upgrading ram to make a difference as far as boot ups,web surfing etc.Running things such a photo shop or playing games and so fourth is where ram can make a difference.If your upgrading ram expecting your system processor to gain a whole bunch of speed it's not going to happen. OverClock it until it smokes.:D
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2012
  6. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    More Ram = More Multitasking
    More Ram Does Not = Faster Internet,Boot up, Gaming

    Basically the more ram you have the more programs you have open at once. I have never added more ram into a customers pc and then have the same "Wow its a rocket ship". Now if you were going from 512MB to 2GB that's a difference. Also there is the bottle necking factor to look at. You may have more ram then your processor knows what to do with. What is your processor specs?
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Exactly.
     
  8. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    RAM is used for a few things.

    1) Holding running programs. They store variables and other information in RAM.

    2) Cache. RAM is really fast, way faster than your typical hard drive. Storing a commonly used file in RAM means accessing it is nearly instant and you can read large files in very little time.

    So you'll continue to benefit from RAM increases as long as you can still cache files and as long as you run lots of programs.

    You stop benefiting when you don't run a lot of programs and when all of your commonly used files are already cached.

    For some people that means 2GB, for some that means 4GB, and for a few that means 8 or more GB.
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    I have 4 GB of Ram
    but the most I have ever seen my system use was 600MB
    seems a waste to me also but then again I don't open 30 programs
    at one time either, I would lose all track of where I am at if I tried thato_O o_O o_O
     
  10. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    If you buy more RAM, then, use 64-bit Windows to be able to utilize it. ;)

    32-bit Windows utilize less than 3 GB of RAM
    even if you have installed more than 3 GB of RAM! :mad:
     
  11. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    If you didnt need all that power then why buy it? :rolleyes: 4GB of ram is standard now a days when purchasing a new pc cause 90% of people multitask.
     
  12. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    More RAM is always good.:)
     
  13. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    I suggest to reformat your computer after adding more RAM. You'll see the difference. It came from my personal experience :)
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    This is key. While there may be a physical space for it, each machine has its own limit. Always determine what that is before purchasing and installing new memory.
    Also, memory should always be installed in pairs.
     
  15. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420

    Lol. Thanks I neded that laugh. So I guess the next time I swap GPU's I will also reformat my pc. :rolleyes:
     
  16. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    I didn't say GPU! :rolleyes:
     
  17. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420

    Hardware is hardware. No reformat needed.
     
  18. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    Yep. This is a fact many are oblivious to... getting the benefits of dual channel, which every box should around now should be capable of.

    even this ancient Dell Dimension 3000 I have is capable of it. Barely, I think I just made the cut off. I think the 2400 series can't use it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.