Monitor plug flipping breaker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Nov 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    In the past two weeks i have had as many breaker flips in my power strip.....everything is fine till i reboot ......... no monitor power......what the heck would cause this ...the converter?
    Princeton monitor............
     
  2. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Might this have something to do with the video card(dumb question) :rolleyes:.......has anyone else seen this flippin problem
    http://punkesito.com.ar/caritas/emot-giggle.gif
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,268
    Location:
    Texas
    Plug your monitor into a different plug and see if your power strip trips.
    Is it just a plain power strip or a UPS? Is your monitor a crt or flat panel type?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,896
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I think Ronjor is on the right track. It is more than likely just a weak circuit breaker. (we hope)
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    Just a plain power strip..............LCD.......if i use another outlet on the strip all is fine for a weak or so...as it turns out i can return to the first dead outlet to find it reset.......so it SEEMS as though i can live with this.......still wondering why it would happen ...........seems more likely there would be problems with with my computer/500 watt PU..
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,268
    Location:
    Texas
    Speaking for myself, I would try another power strip first. If the problem remains, then I would look elsewhere.
    Have you cleaned the inside of your computer lately? Dust could be a problem causing it to run hot, etc.
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    USA
    I was thinking the same thing with the power strip..........dust...this only happens the very moment i powerup monitor and computer.....no time for anything to heat up.......
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,268
    Location:
    Texas
    The strip is flipping for some reason. Either it's worn out or there is a problem elsewhere.

    Time to find out the reason. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.