Monitor plug flipping breaker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Nov 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    In the past two weeks i have had as many breaker flips in my power strip.....everything is fine till i reboot ......... no monitor power......what the heck would cause this ...the converter?
    Princeton monitor............
     
  2. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Might this have something to do with the video card(dumb question) :rolleyes:.......has anyone else seen this flippin problem
    http://punkesito.com.ar/caritas/emot-giggle.gif
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Plug your monitor into a different plug and see if your power strip trips.
    Is it just a plain power strip or a UPS? Is your monitor a crt or flat panel type?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I think Ronjor is on the right track. It is more than likely just a weak circuit breaker. (we hope)
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Just a plain power strip..............LCD.......if i use another outlet on the strip all is fine for a weak or so...as it turns out i can return to the first dead outlet to find it reset.......so it SEEMS as though i can live with this.......still wondering why it would happen ...........seems more likely there would be problems with with my computer/500 watt PU..
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Speaking for myself, I would try another power strip first. If the problem remains, then I would look elsewhere.
    Have you cleaned the inside of your computer lately? Dust could be a problem causing it to run hot, etc.
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I was thinking the same thing with the power strip..........dust...this only happens the very moment i powerup monitor and computer.....no time for anything to heat up.......
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    The strip is flipping for some reason. Either it's worn out or there is a problem elsewhere.

    Time to find out the reason. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.