Mirror Image of Old Drive onto a New Drive

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by wingwiper, Sep 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wingwiper

    wingwiper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hi

    I have "Drive Backup™, version 9.0, build 5541 (07.06.08 )Personal" .

    I have a New Hard drive that I would like to replace my OLD System drive with.
    How do I make a mirror image of the old drive onto the New one?

    Thanks

    I believe I used this software before to do it, but have spent most of the morning trying to figure how I did it before.
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Copy Hard Disk

    The program provides the ability to clone hard disks of any file system. During the hard disk copying process, the program moves controlling records of used partitioning scheme Partitioning scheme is a set of rules, constraints and the format of on-disk structures that keep information of the partitions that are located on the hard disk.

    The operation can be accomplished with the Copy Hard Disk Wizard. The wizard is so well designed that the user simply needs to follow its easy instructions to make an exact copy of the disk.

    Starting

    There are several ways to start the Copy Hard Disk Wizard:



    q In the Main menu: select Wizards > Copy Hard Disk…

    q On the Common Tasks bar: click the Copy Hard Disk item of the Wizards menu.

    q In the Toolbar: click the Copy Hard Disk button.

    q Select a disk on the Disk map and click the Copy Hard Disk item on the page that appears in the Explorer bar.

    Hope it helps.
     
  3. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    System Hard Disk Migration
    To migrate your system hard disk to a larger disk, please do the following:

    1. Connect both source and destination disks to the computer.

    2. Restart the computer.

    3. Launch the Restore Wizard. There are several ways to do it:
    In the Main Menu: select Wizards > Copy Disk.
    On the Common Tasks bar: click the Copy Disk item of the Wizards menu.

    4. On the Wizard's Welcome page, click the Next button.

    5. On the Select Hard Disk to Copy page, select a source disk (a hard disk you want to copy).

    6. On the Select Target Hard Disk page, select a destination disk (a hard disk to copy contents of the source disk).

    During the operation all contents of the destination disk will be deleted.

    7. On the next page of the wizard, define the copy options. In our case we’d rather copy data with a proportional resize to occupy the entire disk. Besides we recommend you to enable the surface test to make sure your new hard disk is flawless.

    8. On the Revise Copy Results page review all parameters of the operation.

    9. Complete the wizard and then apply the pending changes.

    10. When copying is completed, shut down the computer.

    11. Disconnect (physically) the source hard disk.

    12. Boot the computer from the destination hard disk.
     
  4. wingwiper

    wingwiper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Caos

    Thanks so much for replying.

    I have no clue what happened. I had purchased "Paragon Drive Back Up 8.51 Personal" and yesterday I posted I had "Drive Backup™, version 9.0, build 5541 (07.06.08 )Personal" which I had cut and pasted from the program.

    There was NO Copy Utilities at all and what was baffling was I would open the manual and it would tell me there was. Yet there wasn't. I had opened everything in the side bar and there was NOTHING even closly related to Copy anything.

    So I uninstalled and reinstalled from the original downloaded files.

    I now have COPY again and I am back to 8.51 and when I go to the updates page, there isn't any updates since about a year before I pusrchased the program. Yet yesterday under the 9 Version there was some Aug 2009 updates. Somehow I must have recieved a wrong update.

    Thanks again for your help.

    Now that I see it in my main window, it had to look like a real stupid question.
     
  5. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    You´re welcome.

    Regards
     
  6. olrac

    olrac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I think I have a similar question, but my situation is different because I have no "source" disk. It died. I backed up my entire hard drive to a USB drive using the free version of DB 9.0. That hard drive died soon after. I now have a brand-new hard drive to which I wish to restore the back-up. Is this possible, and how do I do it?
     
  7. Vonder

    Vonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Caos' well written solution states the "system files" are copied to the new (larger) HD. Is this a clone migration? In other words, will the new HD contain ALL files and data from the original disk?
    I need to make an identical copy of a (full) HD to a larger HD. Is this the proper procedure? Can I take the current back up and copy it to the new HD adn then swap HD?.
    Thanks
    Vonder
     
  8. Paragon_Tommy

    Paragon_Tommy Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    Olrac,

    Since your new harddrive is a blank with no OS to boot to, you will need the recovery media. If you have another computer with Paragon installed, go to Tools > Recovery Media Builder and create the cd/dvd or flash drive.

    Boot to the recovery media with your external HD connected, run the restore wizard, and point to the archive files.

    Vonder,

    You can restore a backup to the same size partition or a larger size. Be sure to update the MBR of the new hard drive before you swap hard drives. I recommend creating the recovery media in case we need to go back to fix something.
     
  9. olrac

    olrac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Does the other PC need to have the same OS version as the one I cloned, or any other prerequisites?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    olrac,

    If you're just needing to create the recovery media, the other PC just needs to meet the requirements for the installation of the Paragon program. The OS doesn't need to be the same.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.