Mirage Anti-Bot 2.0

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by fredvries, Feb 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    We have listened closely to our users and as a result Mirage Anti-Bot 2.0 has several new features.

    Changelog
    [+] Installer
    [+] New GUI
    [+] Starts with Windows
    [+] Protects you against Palevo botnet
    [+] Protects you against spyeye botnet
    [+] Confirm on quit
    [+] Limit exceed bug fixed, now it grabs data locally using SSL
    [+] Proxy authentification added

    See here for more info.

    Download Mirage Anti-Bot 2.0 here. It may take a little while before the program is added. Please be patient.
     
  2. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks for this huge update!
    But,
    This download link is for v1 ?
    Also brothersoft downloader has to be run in order to download the software. I and I guess most others here will not trust brothersoft downloader.

    I think the better link would be here
    http://unremote.org/?p=947
     
  3. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @sg09:

    Yes, we added almost all feature requested by members of this forum.
    Yes, the direct download is via unremote.org
     
  4. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    Does this..
    Works with Standard User Account? Which means I could update without having an admin privilege?
     
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Tried this and liked so far :)

    Suggestions:
    1. Give choice to install in user defined place or install by default under program files. By default it installs in system drive as X:\Mirage2 (X is the notation of your system drive)
    2. Add shortcut into start menu and may be into desktop.
    3. Give choice or automatically launch after completion of installation.
    4. During installation give a cautionary notice that it will add entry to hosts file so that user may allow any prompts to changes in hosts file later.
    5. Show terms and conditions while installation.
    6. Show update finish notice by taskbar popup balloon notice. By now it only shows about error.


    Good work as always :D
     
  6. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @ skudo12:
    Yes, to install it you need admin privileges

    @ sg09:
    Thank you for your suggestions. We'll take a look at it and may add them to future releases.
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks :)

    Btw.. I am still getting "network error" sometimes.
     
  8. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @sg09:
    Sometimes that can happen if - for instance - the remote server is slow. It can depend on lots of different things but we're confident that the problem will resolve itself after some time.
     
  9. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    thanks for the update:thumb:
     
  10. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Why not use own internal database instead of the hosts file? For instance, myself and a few family members and friends also make use of the hosts file to block ads and trackers only, and this is an automated process, which will update the hosts file at the request of the user/automatically.

    As it works now, I see no use for it for anyone I know of. I'd imagine many other people to be using a hosts file to block ads/trackers, and using a specialized software application, such as HostsMan, to update it on their behalf.

    When they update the ads/trackers hosts file, then what happens to Mirage Anti-Bot? Will it reapply the immunizations in the hosts file?

    Also, are you considering to also block communication to C&C server IP addresses?
     
  11. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    Greece
    I tried mirage antibot 2 in vwmare machine(windows xp).
    It works, but how can uninstall it? In control panel (add and remove programes) has a file webfldrs XP but has no option for remove it.
     
  12. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @ M00nbl00d
    Very good suggestion. We'll take a very close look at it.
    It already blocks communication to C&C server IP addresses ;)

    @ Boombasik
    Yup, you're right. Uninstall will be implemented in the next update. Sorry about that.
     
  13. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    Greece
    1)Also when i try to turn off my system, a ballon pop up and says that mirage antibot running in the background. So i can turn off my system only if i exit the mirage antibot from notification area(near the clock).

    2)The check for updates option updates the program itself? (check for updates)

    3) when it updates its definitions it removes from host files the urls that are no active anymore? Or always add more and more?(now hosts file is 231 kb)
     
  14. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Great! Thank you for considering it. :thumb:

    That's lovely! :D :thumb:
     
  15. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    in my computer i have to close Mirage antibot first before shutting down . if its not closed shut down is taking more time..:(
     
  16. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @boombastik, @nikanthpromod
    We know. That's a problem the program has with Windows XP. We hope that the next version will remedy this problem.

    @@boombastik
    The coder will answer the rest of your questions.
     
  17. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I installed it - but did not use it - but, from looking at settings and all that, nothing seems to indicate that it has a logging system? Or, a log will only be created once it actually starts working?

    -edit-

    If there's no logging, it would be nice to have one. Also an option to set the period of time when a new log should start clean, so that it won't keep old logs amounting. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  18. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I know this isn't exactly related to Mirage Anti-Bot, but has anyone noticed that both -https://zeustracker.abuse.ch and -https://spyeyetracker.abuse.ch are running expired certificates from 02-05-2012/05-02-2012?
     
  19. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @ M00nbl00d:
    - 'Check for updates': This option checks if a new version of the program is available but you have to manually download and install this new version.
    - The host file should now only be 13kib
     
  20. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    Greece
    Everytime when i click update my hosts file grown 40 kb (i update every 10 sec for testing porpuses)
    Something is wrong maybe it writes 2 times the same urls?
     
  21. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    Going to try this when the version with the uninstaller is released. :D.
     
  22. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Thanks for letting me know about that, but I was actually wondering if there will be an optional setting/default setting that will generate a log mentioning when communication to any of the SpyEye, ZeuS or Palevo C&C domains/IPs are blocked and which process got blocked.

    Would something like that prove itself useful?
     
  23. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    S:thumb: same here
     
  24. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Just observed that Brothersoft no longer is wrapping MAB into their adware wrapper. :D
     
  25. fredvries

    fredvries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    @M00nbl00d:
    Reporting/logging/signaling of communication to and from any of the SpyEye, ZeuS or Palevo C&C domains/IPs will hopefully be added in future versions of Mirage Anti-Bot
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.