migration to new hardware

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Noctix, Apr 29, 2016.

  1. Noctix

    Noctix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hey everybody! I just moved to new hardware. Before that I made Acronis backup for C partition. I wanted to use Universal Restore with that backup on new SSD but not only it doesn't work, it doesn't seem to initialize new SSD. Universal Restore even doesn't have a choice of hdd. My question - is there any specific procedure to make this restrore on new ssd? And what to do with old C: partition on hdd, I just wanted to move C to SSD to boot from.
    New hardware - Asus Z97 Pro Gamer, i7 4790, Samsung EVO850, Kingston DDR3. Everything else from old PC - 2 HDDs, PSU, GPU - GTX 670.
    What to do?
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Noctix,

    Can you post a screenshot of Disk Management from the old hardware?
     
  3. Noctix

    Noctix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Disk 2 was primary - J was C, and so on. I've installed WIndows 8.1 - temporarily.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks. Interesting and confusing. Can you start an Admin Command Prompt. Type Diskpart and press Enter.
    Then type
    list vol
    and press Enter.

    Can you use the Snipping Tool to post everything in the Command Prompt window.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Also,
    Can you post another screenshot of Disk Management?
    Maximize the Disk Management window
    In the row with Volume, Layout, Type, File System, Status, Capacity, Free Space and %Free....
    double click each of the 8 vertical lines to expand the text in the columns
    use the Snipping Tool to capture the entire monitor screen, except for the taskbar
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Make sure you show us all the drives next time. You omitted Disk 0 in your screenshot.

    That's not possible.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Noctix,

    Have you lost interest?
     
Loading...