Microsoft uses NOD32?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by NOD userr, Oct 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NOD userr

    NOD userr Guest

    Is true that microsoft uses nod32 in their release labs? They only use nod32 or use others antiviruses?
     
  2. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Only thing I could find on the subject;

    http://www.nesher.com.au/products/software/nod32/news/2004/20040826.htm

    26-AUG-2004 Microsoft Release Labs Renews Its License With Eset’s NOD32 Anti-Virus Software


    NOD32 Selected to Protect Microsoft Software from Viruses and Worms for the Fourth Year

    Eset, a global provider of next generation virus protection , today announced that Microsoft renewed its corporate license to use NOD32 anti-virus software in its release labs. This marks the fourth consecutive year that Microsoft's release labs have been using NOD32 to scan for viruses and worms.

    “Having a reliable and effective anti-virus software solution is necessary for enterprises, however with so many factors to consider such as performance, detection, speed, and cost, selecting the best product can be a difficult decision,” said Eset CEO Anton Zajac. “We're pleased that Microsoft has once again recognized the value of NOD32's performance and has chosen to renew its corporate license for the fourth consecutive year. By using our advanced heuristics technology, Microsoft can be assured that they are utilizing the most advanced technology available to safeguard their customers from new, emerging threats.”
     
  3. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    yes, we sold some to a user with a microsoft address and an @microsoft.com address too... but the quantity suggested personal usage... although, we're only a reseller, and if I was working somewhere I found a better solution in my workplace for a piece of software I had to have, I'd probably end up going and buying it too..
     
  4. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Its true.

    They use others too.


    tD
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
  6. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Just wondering if they renewed again. That was 14 months ago, did they renew again in 8/05? or are they going to rely on their own newly developed cross between RAV and Sybari?
     
  7. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I would imagine, that the development labs runs all sorts of AV solutions for at least compatibility checking... I guess it would depend on what that have the software for - their own protection - or as part of their test suite(s)....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.