Microsoft Security Essentials

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Kees1958, Aug 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Ok, if it can't be helped, it can't be helped. Thanks!
    I guess I'll stick to panda then. A few more clicks is enough to confuse me! :ouch:
     
  2. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks! :D

    Yes, my roomie actually showed me a lot of the posts done by you and tlu about the LUA SRP stuff, and taught me step by step how to set it all up, although in the end I still had to rely on her to get it all up haha :gack:

    The thing most important to me is that the set up must be freeware, as I'm still schooling and cannot afford to pay more for my already expensive computer. I have tried the Avira antivirus in your siggy too, but it's ugly and I can't seem to get the update to work properly. Then I tried Panda cloud, which was just what's best for me - cute panda icon and no setting to be done! :D

    I was told however that beta softwares like Panda cloud are unstable, which explains the sudden lagness I sometimes experienced, so I went to try MSE, which was good, until I found out I cannot change the setting about the scheduled scan... :doubt:
     
  3. 1000db

    1000db Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Missouri
    I have to agree that Panda has the cutest icon of all the AV's :)

    You can uncheck to do scheduled scanning in MSE's settings, but if PAV is working fine for you there's no need to change your current setup.
     
  4. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    I'm confused, you're sticking to panda because you didn't log an admin to configure MSE? You obviously ran as an admin user to install it in the first place, so what's the problem with using the same account to configure it..? It's not like you need to go into the GUI every day. You configure it once and forget about it.
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i just install it for the first time,how is it?do you recomend it?thanks
     
  6. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Oh no o_O I installed MSE on my current account using the "run as administrator" function. It required a restart and from then on I cannot change any settings unless I close and restart it as administrator... although I did not noticed this until the second day haha :ouch:

    Aside from changing the settings, I'm worried about the automatic updates too, as I don't know if it works. I don't want to open the application to manually click update every now and then :gack:
     
  7. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    You should be using either UAC or creating an admin account to configure/install programs.
     
  8. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    I'm actually using LUA configured with SuRun. I'm not really sure about the details though, but I find it troublesome to have to switch account just to install applications :ouch:
     
  9. Lucy

    Lucy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    France
    Are you installing applications every so often?
     
  10. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    As my computer is fairly new, I've been installing applications every now and then. But I think I would eventually get tired of the process of trying out new applications and uninstalling them though... I don't know :doubt:
     
  11. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    She went back for the month, that's why I'm stuck here all alone and have to seek help online, haha~

    I used to be able to install things inside sandboxie, but lately nothing shows up when I run the installer... I suspect the LUA feature is blocking it. But of course, I'm wrong most of the time :doubt:
     
  12. scott1256ca

    scott1256ca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    well, provided we are still talking about MSE
    I installed it yesterday in LUA with SRP and surun
    Installed as myself, not admin. surun said it was trying to install with elevated priv. Said yes.

    Let the install complete and update and scan.
    Then, again as myself tried to change settings. No go (I'm just fine with that).
    So from the settings window I restarted as admin. Surun did this just fine, and I was able to change settings and save.

    Awgust, do you not get that option when you click on the title bar of windows? Surun should have installed it. Perhaps it is not enabled? Also, consider fast user switching. While this is not as convenient as just installing using "Start as administrator" it does at least mean you don't have to log off and reboot when you do need to do things as admin.
     
  13. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Actually, I got really bothered once I found out that I could not change the settings, and after figuring that I have to manually close and restart the application as admin (not your suggested way, but the tedious end process by task manager way :doubt: ), I got rid of it as fast as I could. I give up too easily (although just figuring out I can change the settings as an admin took me hours!) :ouch:

    I will try MSE out again tomorrow and see if I could change my settings and get the updates working. Thanks! :D
     
  14. scott1256ca

    scott1256ca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    well, as others have pointed out, if you are happy with Panda, why switch?
    MSE does seem ok to me, but not flawless. Sometimes it seems to use high cpu and I'm not sure why.
     
  15. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Please be aware the updating in MSE is a bit quirky. It updates every 24hrs. If your machine is off when this update is to occur, it should update within 10mins from bootup.

    Ice
     
  16. masqueofhastur

    masqueofhastur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    MSSE doesn't like Server 2008 R2, which would seem to be an arbitrary decision, since every Windows 7 x64 driver I've run has worked without a hitch.
     
  17. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    my take on MSE today is, it is good. But what about a year from now. Will it be maintained or be a Windows Defender type program. I know Stephan said they have tons of resources but is that for now or forever. Only time will anser this question.
     
  18. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    That's the thing people seem to miss, they are getting money from the business version (called Forefront) and this is directly feeding MSE with the exact same signatures, which is why it won't die.
     
  19. 1000db

    1000db Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Missouri
    The opposite is also true. All the MSE users feeding detections to M$, both current and new, might make Forefront jump to the front of the corporate pack, so to speak. Not a bad idea really.
     
  20. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    I should add that there was an engine update today v1.1.5202.0. Looking around the forums they've been doing some fixes on the high CPU usage for large files some people were experiencing. Whether that's connected to the engine update I'm not sure, doesn't appear to be any documentation anywhere.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  21. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Oh no, I'm generally very happy with Panda cloud, but sometimes it causes these lag that temporary stun my computer (sorry I don't know how to describe this in english :oops: ), which really annoyed me. Then I saw good reviews about MSE here, so I decided to try...

    I don't think it updates automatically at all, and I don't see the options for it... it's probably caused by the restricted rights of my user account, and I think elapsed meant that I can't do anything about it (sorry if I interpret wrongly) :(

    It's not easy to describe? o_O It would really be helping me if you can describe it for me here, as my roomie won't be back til mid november :doubt:
     
  22. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    It does update automatically. Don't hit manual update as that delays the automated updates further.
     
  23. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    So I'm at a loss as to what is going on! 427 posts in this thread so forgive me if I've missed the answer. When I boot my Acer Vista Home Premium SP1 laptop, a text box pops up informing me that "SE service has stopped". I enable it ("Start") and for the next five minutes the icon is red and all files, folders and applications are unresponsive. The only active anti-malwares are Online Armor and Mamutu. There is no evidence or history of either one of those programs being involved, in fact I have SE excluded in OA. I thought I read somewhere to have UAC enabled (which it wasn't) and I also had Windows Updates set to notify me only and changed it to auto but the same thing happened after I enabled both. Any recommendations appreciated.

    edit: So if I ignore the test box, SE will eventually load (after five minutes). Nothing warm and fuzzy about this! Two to three minute normal Vista start now add this five plus minutes and I might as well take a nap.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2009
  24. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    You get several security apps in real time. Sounds like you got some conflict(s) going on there to me. I know from reading other posts that MSE and ZoneAlarm don't go together very well.
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    agree 100%
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.