Microsoft Security Essentials

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Kees1958, Aug 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,261
    Location:
    USA,IA
    does the updating seem slow compaired to other AV's?

    i mean most updates are 1.5mb kinda big i think.
     
  2. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    The updates will get bigger and bigger as the month goes by. If I remember correctly, it's around the start of every month they will do a large "base" update, and then updates will become very small again.
     
  3. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Tried this AV yesterday.Locks up my PC nice and hard, forcing me to hold in the power button and cold boot again.Apparently this AV doesn't like my machine, As soon as I enable real-time protection in MSE.... BAMM ! ! ! ! hard lockup !

    Owell, I don't like any of the free Anti-viruses anyway, never have, never will :cautious:

    Mabe it doesn't get along with Zonealarm.. which is what I have on here.
     
  4. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    That is not good. Like you said it may be a Zonealarm conflict.
     
  5. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    I briefly skimmed through this thread, but I could swear others had hard lockup issues with MSE and firewall software.If this keeps happening, microsoft may lose some credibility with this supposed fantastic program.And having their support telling people to simply uninstall any 3rd party firewall software really bites the big one ....... lol
     
  6. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    can i run this with another Av?:D :D
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    u should NEVER do that...
     
  8. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,072
    nope
    bad idea:thumbd:
     
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    MSE can be used with avast! 5.
     
  10. DevilFrank

    DevilFrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Posts:
    108
    No Sir. Vista Ultimate64 here.
     
  11. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Not sure if anyone else has experienced this but since I installed MSE a week ago I've had 3 instances now where after turning my pc on the MSE icon is red and my pc is completely frozen even though it was running fine earlier in the day. I need to do a hard reset, boot into safe mode and use system restore in order to get things running again.

    Anyway, because of this, I uninstalled MSE earlier this evening and noticed that Malwarebyte's Anti-malware (which I had installed as an on-demand scanner) got uninstalled also! Anyone else experienced any of this behaviour?

    Running Vista x64 by the way and was using Windows Firewall alongside MSE.
     
  12. DevilFrank

    DevilFrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Posts:
    108
    On my slowest machine (XP-Home, 2 GHz Celeron Laptop) I saw a similarity. Until the network (home-lan) is complete available MSE is red and the machine isn´t responding. On Vista (32/64) all things are fine here, but I did remove MBAM before installed MSE.
     
  13. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    The problem was my network connection just didn't become available whilst the red icon was showing. The whole task bar was frozen - I couldn't even click on the start menu icon to shut it down hence having to do a hard reset. Uninstalling MSE also renables Windows Defender even if you've disabled its service from starting.
     
  14. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,261
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Question


    under vista home pre.

    how come a limited user can edit things in the settings? shouldnt those be lock and only admins be able to edit them?
     
  15. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,261
    Location:
    USA,IA
    I really hope they keep updating it.

    because look how long Windows defender has been out and it really hasnt been updated at the program level.
     
  16. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    There are still a few teething problems they need to solve.
     
  17. mevcit

    mevcit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    İstanbul, T?rkiye
    On Vista and Windows 7 I didn't notice any differences but parental controls between standard account and administrator account. When you enter UAC credentials (if UAC prompt method isn't changed by user) on a standard account, you're even able to delete an administrator account. There's only one real administrator account though, which is hidden from the user (can be appeared, but not recommended).

    Therefore I use just a usual administrator account with UAC enabled.
     
  18. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169

    I had installed ZoneAlarm Pro and MS MSE yesterday and had 3 freezes and one BSOD within 3 hours. Thought it was actually a problem with Firefox as I was watching streamed TV but uninstalled ZoneAlarm and installed PCTools FW and has not occurred since. Tomorrow I'm going to try that combo again and see what happens.
     
  19. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Had the same issue. Switched to OPFree and Avast5. However, MSE worked fine with OPFree also.

    Ice
     
  20. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Cube, you joined the orange side of life. Lol;)

    Some neat things coming in the next few weeks.:thumb:
     
  21. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144
    I have been using Microsoft Security Essential since the beta and it hasn't given me any problems so far. I am currently running it without issue on two different computers, although both are Windows 7.

    I also recently installed it on a friends Win XP computer who was running an old version of AVG that hadn't updated in a while. He originally needed me to come over and replace some faulty ram in his dell b/c he was getting a beep at startup and the trouble lights indicated ram was at fault. He already had replacement ram there sent by dell so I installed that and fixed that issue. Then he said that he kept getting a popup from AVG saying it was not up to date as well as a MS security warning in the system tray. Uninstalled old version of AVG 7.5 and the install of MSS went fine and it immediately found some adware that I quarantined. Did a full scan and it found 4 more entries that showed as adware and had medium and high risk levels so I removed those too. Seemed to run quite well on that computer too. I have to go back soon and run a scan with mbam and superantispyware and whatever else I come up with too and see if I find any more junk on his pc.

    Now his wife wants me to come back and show her a little bit about safe computer practices. Well for starters they have two accounts that were originally created by whoever helped them get started with their pc when it was new. One Admin account was called Install and the other Limited account was called Daily Use. Of course they have been using the Install Admin account all the time and never the use the limited.

    Anyway I have gone off track, but my experience so far with Microsoft Security Essentials has been positive.
     
  22. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Yep. I actually have used Avast 4.8 on my other computers, so I'm no stranger to the Avast contingency. Good to hear about the BB coming down the pike. But to get back on topic, I really like MSE also. I'm using this AV/AS on my wifes computer. Low FP's, Low Maintenance and works like a charm, just like our orange friend!

    Ice
     
  23. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    You can always try Windows Firewall too, not much chance of incompatibilities with that.
     
  24. Awgust

    Awgust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Hi, :D

    After browsing through this thread, I went to try MSE. After two days of testing however, I noticed that the application settings cannot be adjusted as long as I'm running on LUA. I'll have to manually kill the running MSE and restart a new one as admin. Anyway to fix this? I'm sorry if this has been mentioned and solved before, but I don't really know how to search for that, it's usually my roomie that helps me with it (she helped me set up the LUA stuff too, taught by tlu and recommended by ssj100, so I'm not really sure how to tweak its settings).

    Thanks!

    p.s. sorry if I'm not using good english. :oops:
     
  25. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,076
    Your English is fine but no there is no way to fix this, it's actually a feature. Only admins can change the settings to prevent tampering.

    I suggest you use an admin account to change the settings, then just let it run.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.