Microsoft Security Essentials 2.0.657.0 Final

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Nanobot, Dec 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,936
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK thanks, I tried updating from the UI & it claimed that I had the 'current' version. Apparently it is being 'staged' for release. I think the systems tray icon will turn yellow or something & you then just upgrade manually. I just hope everything goes smoothly with this transition, I tend to worry about major upgrades & I have come to depend on MSE on my computers.
     
  2. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    FWIW I was running MSE beta on my XP box, uninstalled it, did not reboot, and immediately installed the new version. Everything works like a champ. It also detected a new internet security 2011 rogue .exe that I scored a few days ago.
     
  3. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,936
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    OK, thanks. I am sure it will be OK. :thumb:
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Anyone willing to test just a behavior monitor part (by disabling other scanning components and executing malware inside VirtualPC/VMWare) ?
    Makes me wonder if their behavior monitor part isn't just as useless as their cloud part that i can't rmember them to ever put to any kind of use.
     
  5. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Can you please confirm? I tried the security center service set to automatic but that didn't work. Also if you could share your startup item list it would be great.
     
  6. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    it did that to me in a folder with about 30 shortcuts in it.
    that's the main reason i stopped using it months ago as well as any real-time AVs.

    NOD 32 had the same problem.
     
  7. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    avast! doesn't do that.
     
  8. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144
    Thanks nanobot. Downloaded and installed.:)
     
  9. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Hi Rav, it was the Security Center. I changed it from Delayed auto to Automatic, re-booted and haven't seen the red icon since. I tried searching for the article to post here but I can't find it,lol. Essentially what the article said was that MSE was beating the Security Center to the punch on startup. It gave another option to try which didn't involve changing the startup type. It was using defrag from the Command Console with some switches added.
     
  10. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Thanks. Have modified that setting and will keep monitoring the icon for some time. Initially I thought it was my slow 5400 RPM HDD that was causing this, but I saw a video over at youtube where a guy with an SSD drive was also having the same problem.
     
  11. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    485
    Its not working for me on Vista.After boot up i get the red icon mostly ... not always though .:eek:
     
  12. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,801
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Same problem here...:(
     
  13. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I'm still searching for that link with the info. There may have been another option to the equation,lol. Five years ago, I could find anything I wanted on the net. Nowadays it's time consuming. Is it me or has the net become too cluttered with useless redundant garbage?
     
  14. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    485
    :) cant find more info on it either...wonder why Microsoft has not fixed the icon issue on V 2.xx ?
     
  15. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    32,071
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. My issue with the new version was no MSE icon showing up in the taskbar.

    Found Windows 7 - MSE not showing up on taskbar first time and followed Post # 3 instructions.

    Now, not only does the green icon sits on the taskbar at start-up, but also MSE opens in the Desktop, which is fine since I manually update the definitions as soon as the PC boots up.
     
  16. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144

    I get the red X MSE icon in the taskbar at startup a lot of the time too and I am using a OCZ Vertex 2 220gb SSD. It would do this also with my 5,400rpm HDD too before I upgraded to the SSD. The only difference now is that with the SSD the red x goes to green much sooner.:p
     
  17. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,287
    I´m confused.

    I never tried MSE but it seems, looking to the screenshots, that is possible to limit the activity of the real time protection to only scan files and attachments downloaded from the internet (at the time they are downloaded), avoiding, that way, a permanent monitoring of all files in computer.

    For that, it would only be necessary to un-select "Monitor file and program activity on your computer", "Enable behavior monitoring", "Enable Network Inspection System" and keep selected "Scan all downloads".

    It doesn´t make sense to me that this options (located in "Settings" > "Real-time protection") concerns to on-demand scanning...

    I´m i missing somethingo_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2010
  18. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Why not take a couple of minutes and edit the registry to allow MSE to check for updates hourly?
     
  19. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,287
    Ok, i guess RejZoR must be mistaken in this one.
     
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    32,071
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    EliteKiller, yes, I could do that, but I try to keep my registry as pristine as possible, using as many portable apps as I can. I also do not allow any program to connect willy-nilly, even if it is a trusted application.

    FYI. By manually updating MSE, I have found out that, on average, MSE is updated 3 times a day, so morning, afternoon and night manual updates are enough for me.
     
  21. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a

    This is what I have in the Reg run key. You may be able to use the switches to hide the window

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey
     
  22. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    What exactly is meant by incoming and outgoing files? I've never come across this terminology in an AV before. Does this correspond somehow to scan on read/write?

    BTW, if it interests anyone v.2 installs on Server 2003 without any tricks, which v.1 wouldn't do.
     
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Outgoing files are those being read, Incoming are those being written. Weird terminology by MS i know...
     
  24. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    That works, but for me, I find it more practicable to have a scheduled task to update it say within a period of 30 minutes if an Internet connection is active.

    Considering I've got Windows Update set to manual, it's the best for me. I wonder if the registry hack would require Windows Update to be set to automatically install updates?
     
  25. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Thanks, I was a bit confused because I couldn't find anything in the help file to explain it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.