Microsoft beta AV

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Jul 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It says on their site they are not taking anymore testers. But you can still download it from Softpedia and will updates. Is this correct.
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    Yes, it's where everyone downloads it from now :)
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    with Vista how does it update. The reason I ask is when installed this morning the definitions showed created at 6:24am. Then 12 hours later I did a manual update and they are new. So how does it or does it, automatically update itself.
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    This is explained in full on the other thread.
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    , yes and it does this every eight hours
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    thank you kees.
     
  7. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Trjam,

    You switch a lot, don't know whether you have also the lisences, but with what I have seen (meaning your avitar being a security product), I would

    Use GeSWall Pro, set network and startup program directories plus task scheduler to confidential.
    Effect ==> all threatgates and downloaded stuff is caged by GW until you decide to install a program

    Use MSE, only to check downloaded files and attachments (GeSWall will protect you by containing any downloaded file), set all default actions to delete silently
    Effect ==> all known malware is filtered out, so you do not spread malware to your friends (because of GW, you personally would not care about malware sitting paralised/caged in stronger than LUA environment on your harddisk, just to prevent spreading malware).


    Use Sandboxie with forced folders Temp (and temporary internet) and a special Install directory (e.g. C:\Install ), not for the internet facing applications (GW tackles that).
    Effect ==> where the protection of GW stops (set it to trusted) the protection of SBIE begins. Just do not throw away the sandbox contents


    Cheers

    Kees
     
  8. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Hi, Kees. Interesting post. Could you please describe in more detail the things that you set to confidential, mentioned in the first advice (GeSWall), just so that I get that stuff right. :) Thanks! ;)
     
  9. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    In the resurces section of the console you look for network, Set network to confidential:
    Security class = confidential, resource type = network, resource (name) = *

    This will block all untrusted sources to go outbound. So you have to go the applications section and add for every (untrusted) program you would like to give internet access: Resource name *, Type = Network, Access = Allow


    Add to the resource section

    Security class = confidential, resource type = file, resource (name) = * C:\Windows\Taskmanager

    Do the same for program start directories C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Menu start\ etc


    Cheers
     
  10. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Thanks, Kees. ;)
     
  11. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    Moon
    hi all i was using MSE but i uninstalled it,because every startup MSE eats 60-90%of cpu for 2-4 minutes
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    .
    I had the same problem on both Vista and Windows 7 - the high CPU usage was a real nuisance. I also noticed that the real time module would be disabled when the signatures were being updated, which in turn would trip a security center alert. Not everyone has these issues though so YMMV. I'll definitely look at it again when it goes gold.
     
  13. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    Exactly the same problems as both of you for me, too. Had to uninstall but hopefully these will be sorted for the next release.
     
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    Did you report the problems? :p I've never had the problem so I would guess it's a conflict with something loading at startup.
     
  15. Malcontent

    Malcontent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    I haven't had the CPU spike with MSE, but I'm on Windows XP and not Windows 7 or Vista.
     
  16. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    The only issue I had was the updating function with XP. For some reason there was a problem and I needed to modify a registry entry to make it work. On the Vista Home PC, it updates without a hitch and I don't see any cpu spike. I will tell you this, it uses more memory than most other AV's out there. However, I think the product is solid and seems to catch the known malware out there.

    Ice
     
  17. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,213
    I would agree with that. It might be collateral to the subject but connected:I had Avira installed and was trialling Anti-Executable V3 (from Faronics). At start up my CPU was sky-rocketing for 30-40 seconds.

    I didn't think much at the time as I thought it was possibly normal. I uninstalled Avira for other reasons, and suddenly the problem disappeared.
     
  18. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Well this should be a good product when they get out the kinks and debug the code our of Beta. Just beta isn't stable but anyway MS said the product is good til Oct and the 7th will be the full release of Windows 7 just in time for both to go into operation.
     
  19. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    No, but I will :). I agree. I think it could be SandboxIE as the icon would appear 'off' then reappear normal. I'll have a peek over in the SandboxIE forum, too.
     
  20. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Okay let me this give this a try..

    Windows Firewall + Geswall
    Microsoft Security Essentials
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I am running Windows 7 and have no such cpu eating behavior.... In fact, no problems at all so far.
     
  22. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Agreed, if this keeps up, well it aint looking good for AV vendors. Actually the specialty product vendors may be the ones flourishing in years to come.
     
  23. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    Okay 2 Windows 7 systems will run MSE with PCT FWP the Rest will use PCT FWP with Avira for now. Although Avira is neck and neck with MSE. Goal is to min on system resources and use less CPU. Note: Sever can't run MSE as MS did say but not it won't load it I get error saying only to be used on XP.
     
  24. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    MSE is real nice. I ran a couple of hidden malware tests with FP tossed in here and there. Not a single miss nor a FP, which KAV and Avira both called a trojan. (boo on you guys, IT IS NOT INFECTED)
     
  25. Toby75

    Toby75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Can someone post some screen shots of the HIPS component? I would like to compare it to Windows Defender.

    Thanks,
    Toby
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.