Metro apps don't work on a domain

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by pegas, Mar 18, 2019.

  1. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    Yeah, as the captioned subject says, all Metro apps including Edge don't work when I'm connected to our company domain. I mean they run but don't get on internet. I searched for a solution (apparently this issue is common for Win 10) and stumbled upon some advices, all relate to group policy or access rights to Metro folder but frankly I'm pretty stuck what to do. Anyone? Thanks!
     
  2. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,481
    did you try cmd "netsh int ip reset"?
     
  3. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    Yes, no change unfortunately.
     
  4. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,481
  5. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    74,531
    Location:
    Texas
    Do a search, if you haven't, for "Metro apps including Edge don't work when I'm connected to our company domain." There are several discussions on this problem.
     
  7. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,481
    @pegas

    don't be put off by the title. it involves your situation too.
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    :D I obviously did that and you're right that there are several discussions but not a one with a definitive clue. Therefore I turned on Wilders' geeks in faith to obtain help because I'm registered here long time and feeling in this community like home, anything bad on this?
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    74,531
    Location:
    Texas
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
    Thanks but after thorough evaluation I ended up that this workaround isn't for me because Fiddler debugger needs to be constantly running and because Fiddler is not suitable for productive use in corporate environment due to some inconveniences in its deployment and management - this is exactly my case.
     
  11. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,366
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.