${memory}?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Ledsr40, Dec 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ledsr40

    Ledsr40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    52
    I got the

    ${memory} error opening [4]

    When doing a scan of memory, I never had this problem before, why is a part of the memory locked?
     
  2. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    I think its part of the memory bug i reported to them. they are aware of it and filed a bug report. dunno when its gonna be fixed tho. **shrug**
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    This must have been fixed with an automatic update because I no longer see it - Eset Antivirus Home edition 3.0.566 on Windows XP SP2
     

    Attached Files:

  4. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    I think this is not fixable by automatic update... - w2ksp4
    566_$memory.png
     
  5. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    still does it on my machine... and the can operating memory still unchecks itself so it hasnt been fixed yet so i dunno when they are going to fix it =( bug was reported 11/17 =( maybe in next release but who knows when thst is going to be they wont tell you over the phone =(


    Scan Log
    Version of virus signature database: 2707 (20071206)
    Date: 12/6/2007 Time: 5:32:05 PM
    Scanned disks, folders and files: Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    Number of scanned objects: 390
    Number of threats found: 0
    Time of completion: 17:32:19 Total scanning time: 14 sec (00:00:14)
    Notes:
    [4] Object cannot be opened. It may be in use by another application or operating system.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Please fill in the integrated technical support query form and submit it so that we have more information about your EAV and system configuration.
     
  7. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon


    Send information for Eset - Here
     
  8. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Marcos,
    I already did and have an email from a tech support guy from Eset on 11/17 and he said that he filed it as a bug report. **shrug**
     
  9. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
  10. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i have win2000 sp4 with 2.80mhz dual core
     
  11. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 7, 2007
  12. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Why on Earth I am not seeing this ... "bug" on any of my computers nor at the office ?
     
  13. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    do you install ess or eav on win2000 sp4?
     
  14. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I don't have Win 2000 machines - just XP
     
  15. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    the problem is on win2000 sp4 not on winxpsp4
    install win2000sp4 and see it by you own eyes
    are you with us or eset
    we are the users
    and eset have to make ess and eav compatible with win 2000 sp4
     
  16. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    SP2 is the latest genuie one for XP :p


    It is impossible.

    Of course .


    I asked because I remember an ex-thread where not only 2000 machines had the problem
     
  17. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    if you install win200 sp4
    you can see many bugs like
    memory bug
    bsod
    network disable bug
    multi thread warning bug
    install and see with you eyes
     
  18. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    be happy :)

    well i am using winxp sp2 with latest patches so its not only a win2000 prob. could u say what $(Memory) error means. i see no negative behaviour on my machine.
     
  19. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    HiTech_boy
    you have to think like a nod user
    we are not reporting false bugs
    we see it and tell it
     
  20. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    winxp sp2 with all patches here and got the bug **shrug** my license expires on 12/30 hope they have it sorted out by then
     
  21. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Which profile are you using to scan? Whenever I go into "Custom Scan", the "Scan profile" defaults to "My profile". If I then check "Operating memory" and scan, I get the "bug".

    OTOH, if I change the scan profile from "My profile" to either "In-depth scan" OR "Smart scan", I do not see the "error".
     
  22. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    steps to simulate for eav:
    1.computer scan - custom scan
    2.select = operating memory
    3.click to save
    4.click to cancel
    5.repeat 1 .. 4 if you want to see more than one error
    6.computer scan - custom scan
    7.select = operating memory
    8.click to scan

    is it logical from logs, eav is trying to scan more that one operating memory - compare my log to yours log.... // Operating memory;Operating memory;....
    steps to remove problem:
    1.computer scan - custom scan
    2.scan targets - no selection
    3.click to save
     
  23. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    No , don't get me wrong . I am not saying you report false bugs , NO .
    It just seems it is something speficic on your computers that makes the program do act like that (since it doesn't happen here)


    Doing the same and :

    ajkdbuiw.PNG


    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1119386&postcount=30
     
  24. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    this is not random or computer specific, it is bug in nod egui

    8 x select "operating memory" and save,
    can't test it and confirm on xp, only 2k.

    nod_memory.png
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.