Memory Ram

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Badcompany, Jul 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hello Forum,
    I have 512mb of memory ram, how do I find out how much ram my computer is using, and do I need to add another 512 mb's.I have looked in windows task manager put can't find the info i need.
    Badcompany.
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    You'll need to grasp certain key principle's first BC. Rich explain's.

    Steve
     
  3. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Steve,
    Thanks for the link, According to the figures in the screenshot I have enough memory and don't need to add any more am I correct .
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cipro

    cipro Lurker

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    thanx for the issue and the answers thanx alot
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    They look OK atm but could change drastically with a few high mem app's open, and working.
    The Elder Geek's spin on those number's.

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  7. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    mm .... that's the second champ. Not that you're going to but hit the *change* button on that screen, take your screenie, then CANCEL to get out without having made one. Edit your existing post instead of adding a new one.

    S
     
  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Doh, didn't realize you placed the edit (you could have removed the first from the same dialog window). Anyway, look's good. Was it an app or something that caused you to question the need for more in the first place or, why the concern?

    S
     
  10. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,

    Simplest way to assess whether you need more or not:

    Look under Performance in Task Manager
    Under Commit Charge (K), take a look at your Peak

    If Peak < Total (Physical Memory (K)) then you are ok. If not, you need more.

    Mrk
     
  11. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    A friend was saying that he had to get more memory for his computer because it was running slow,He only had ( 256.mb.) plus I wanted to know how much memory i was using, and if i needed more memory.
    Badcompany.

    Ps. Thanks for everyones help, much appreciate.
     
  12. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Screenshot of task manager.Scanning with drweb AV.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    You need more memory... Not a life issue, but ... yes ...
    Mrk
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    How 'bout me Mrk, more? :D;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Thanks Mrkvonic,
    Much appreciated.What I don't understand is ,I reinstalled my system last week, I have no music on my Pc no photo's only my AV-FW-AS Boclean and the programs that came with the Computer.So those programs have taken all my ram memory.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    If you open a shell, runbox: cmd .... then type: tasklist all by itself, is there any output?
    *I've seen the app producing the image in your screenie but forget offhand. Can it give us a startuplist?

    S
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
  17. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    GB, I believe you know the answer to that question.
    In the words of good ole Red Alert - achhhhknowledged.
    Mrk
     
  18. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    You could also try disabling unnecessary services and programs that are loaded on startup to reclaim some memory. You have 49 running processes so its possible that some are not really needed.
     
  19. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    another point would be a context for a high peak memory hit
    as mentioned above what is normally running that you might not require
    but also how often your employing memory intensive applications and durning those periods is time a critical factor.

    example, Photoshopping a large uncompressed image, video encoding, heavy multitasking, if its something that is only occassional and not time critical verse a little more often under a deadline of some sort

    ;)
     
  20. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Here is a list of my start-up programs ( I Think.) and a list of some programs I have disabled.If there are some programs I should'nt of disabled please advise.Plus a screenshot of the task manager after the programs were disabled.What is the C.T.F. loader can I disable it.
    Badcompany.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 22, 2007
  21. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,

    Don't hesitate to use msconfig or task manager itself, they'll give you more info from different angles.

    Let me tell you what more you can remove - at least I would.

    Google Toolbar
    Outlook + email notifier
    Memory optimizer (these do not work and you use extra memory to run them)

    CTF loader is needed if you use more than one language on your machine + use voice recognition. If it's English only or if you don't use voice recognition, you don't need it ...

    It looks more reasonable but still a bit cluttered.

    For comparison, one of my uber machines usually runs the following config:

    XP + Firewall + some extras + PG + eMule + ATI monitor / scheduler + UPS software + HDD utility = 45 processes, total usage only ~ 280MB. You got 360MB with 39 processes...

    You could slim down more.

    Disable the XP theme and move to classic.

    About your services, I would not meddle, but worth taking a look.

    Care to post a screenshot of your task manager regarding memory usage. Furthermore, if you use AVG AS, it cleans up the memory nicely after a scan ... go figure ...

    Mrk
     
  22. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Here's the new screenshot, it's looking good.I don't use AVG-AS I use SAS-Pro,But I will download AVG and give it ago.I will keep XP theme which i like.I think now my memory is down to an acceptable level, Do you agree. I will look further into using the task manager and misconfig.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Starts to look good.
    That AMD dual or Intel duo?
    Mrk
     
  24. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi badcompany,
    do you really need those three adobe things starting with windows?
    if you dont even use that adobe stuff uninstall it to make your system load faster.
    lodore
     
  25. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi lodore,
    I've disabled those three items.
    BC.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.