Memory problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Oleg, Apr 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    USA
    I know for sure I have PC2700 RAM,but when I did test it's reports PC1600.
    Is my RAM gone bad?
     
  2. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    USA
    CPU Motherboard Chipset Memory CL-RCD-RP-RAS Latency
    This Computer Dell Dimension 2400 PC1600 DDR SDRAM 2.5-3-3-7 126.2 ns

    Field Value
    SPD Memory Modules
    Field Value
    DIMM1: Micron Tech. 4VDDT1664AG-335C3 128 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)

    Field Value
    DIMM2: Nanya NT128D64SH4B1G-6K 128 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)
     
  3. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,

    Do you know how to check the settings in your BIOS? I think something is wrong there. I don't think your RAM is gone bad.
    Regards,

    Gerard
     
  4. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    USA
    Everything looks normal In BIOS.
     
  5. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    No Oleg . I do not think there is a ram problem . Sounds like the test you ran may have misread . I believe it is as simple as that . If you are SURE you have pc2700 , it was misread . If the ram was bad , the test should not show a different ram . Try the M$ Baseline security scanner and see what it tells you . Also , try a separate ram test with another program . Good luck
     
  6. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Is your PC an AMD Athlon 64 by chance? B'coz in Athlon64 (Socket 754) PCs the RAM speed is always equal to FSB speed. In my PC:

    FSB speed = Dual-pumped 200MHz
    RAM speeed = Dual-pumped 200MHz

    In AMD64 PCs RAM that is supposed to be 400MHz will come up as 200MHz, but it still gives you all the speed of 400MHz :)

    Same way RAM that is supposed to be 333MHz will show up as 166MHz on AMD Athlon64 (Socket 754). But it still give you all the performance of 333MHz RAM :)

    Regards,
    Firecat
     
  7. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    USA
    No I have P4
     
  8. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    I think the lower speed will be the deciding factor in each case... the Lowest Common denominator... the "limiting Factor" is usually the FSB clock.
    But I'm not exactly the local hardware guy.
    I'm a good guesser... but I don't make guesses with stuff that cuases serious heartburn when it burns :D
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  10. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    gerard...
    what's "NAT, SoftFW" in your sig?
     
  11. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  12. Oleg

    Oleg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    407
    Location:
    USA
  13. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.