Member invoke failed error w/TIE 9.1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bgalm, Mar 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bgalm

    bgalm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    We are several days into our 9.1E trial. We have setup on of our machines as an Acronis Backup Server. We initially were using the default location for the TIB files. We have since created a new location and used the "Move" option to move our Backup Locations.

    Whenever we connect to the machine via the Console and access any option under the "Acronis Backup Server Management" menu we receive a "Member invoke failed" message.

    Windows 2003 Standard Edition Service Pack 1
    Latest TIE Trial download

    Member invoke failed (0xE000B)
    path = "CreateManagedBackupPlacesData",
    pos = 1C,
    token =
    Tag = 0x83D6A86BA3ABB644
    Member invoke failed (0x12000B)
    token = "[backup_console.dll]"
    Tag = 0xB5327A524682A2B1
    Failed to parse database identifier "". (0x290005)
    Param1 = "F†"
    Tag = 0xE64A4132490FAA4
    Driver identifier is not specified. Expected database identifier format is <driver-id>://<param>=<value>;<param>=<value>. (0x290001)
    Tag = 0xE64A4132490F9EE

    A full uninstall, registry purge and reinstall does not correct the problem.
    Any ideas ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. sentrum

    sentrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    We have this exact same issue. Waiting on a response please.

    Thanks.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bgalm and sentrum,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Could you please create a screen shot of the error message and submit a request for Acronis Support Team?

    Please attach the collected files and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  4. janderson

    janderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    We have the same issue and the support team has been no help what so ever.

    I found a couple more things.

    It seems when the Schedule server creates a backup location for a server you are then unable to modify that servers backup details. I try to modify the details and I get the Member Invoke error.

    Support team, get on the ball and get these bugs addressed.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello janderson,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  6. janderson

    janderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    2
  7. sentrum

    sentrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Aleksandr,

    As requested here is a snap shot of one of the errors.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sentrum

    sentrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Aleksandr,

    As requested here is a snap shot of another one of the errors.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello janderson and sentrum,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    janderson,
    As I can see, our expert is already working on your issue. He was trying to reach you via phone but unfortunately you weren't available. He has sent you a message with further instructions. In case you have not received his reply please let us know about it. However, I have highlighted your problem for him and you will be contacted as soon as possible.

    sentrum,
    Could you please describe the actions you have taken step-by-step? When exactly have these error messages appeared?

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  10. sentrum

    sentrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Kirill,


    Sure. The snap shot in posting 7 above, was produced when:

    -Launched "Acronis True Image Management Console"
    --Selected "Connect to a remote Computer"
    ---Selected the localhost machine
    ----Selected "Group Tasks Management" which brings up the error.



    Posting 8 above, was produced when:

    -Launched "Acronis True Image Management Console"
    --Selected "Connect to a remote Computer"
    ---Selected the machine that "Backup Server" is installed on
    ----Selected "Acronis Backup Server Management"
    -----Selected "Configure Backup Locations" which brings up the error.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sentrum,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Could you please also reproduce the problem and collect Acronis True Image log which can be saved from Tools -> Show Log -> Diskette icon?

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  12. Stigler

    Stigler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I had exactly the same problem, and solved this my removing backup server and group managment from the machine where the management console was installed.
     
  13. rifid

    rifid Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    has this issue been resolved?
    I'm getting this with TIE 9.1 Build 3602
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rifid,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Could you please explain your step-by-step actions which you took that led you to this error? When exactly this error message appeared?

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  15. rifid

    rifid Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Like sentrum reported


    -Launched "Acronis True Image Management Console"
    --Selected "Connect to a remote Computer"
    ---Selected the machine that "Backup Server" is installed on
    ----Selected "Acronis Backup Server Management"
    -----Selected "Configure Backup Locations" which brings up the error.

    In fact anything from Acronis Backup Server Management triggers this error.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rifid,

    Thank you for your assistance, we are now closer to resolving the issue. We need some additional information from you.

    Please send us the log file from Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows that contains the error message.

    In order to do so please do the following:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the log with error messages;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon)

    Please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    After that please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the issue and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  17. whosmackey

    whosmackey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hey Stigler,

    Are you able to successfully run Backup Server, just in a separate location from the Management Console? Or did you just remove it completely?
     
  18. alias_37

    alias_37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    i removed Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis and reinstall tie backup ang group server for solving this problem
     
  19. papaeng

    papaeng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    bugacronis.GIF

    Error, uninstall many times
    Re-install too

    But not working
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello papaeng,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/updates/

    If the problem persists with the latest build, could you please describe all actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step? When exactly have you received the error message?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Could you please also reproduce the problem and collect Acronis True Image log which can be saved from Tools -> Show Log -> Diskette icon?

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  21. papaeng

    papaeng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I've found error, the backup server not support Windows 2003 R2, because i make same installation on windows 2000 and it's work very fine

    I will try on Windows 2003 without SP and after i will try W2003 with SP.
     
  22. frankagricola

    frankagricola Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    1. Uninstall Acronis Group Server by selecting Remove from Add or Remove Programs.

    2. Manually delete the folder given below — this will delete the existing database, which is not removed on uninstallation:

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\GroupServer

    3. Install Acronis Backup Server clean and anew.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.