Media Center keeps disconnecting from Xbox360.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by TheMozart, Jan 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Every 150 seconds, (2 and a half minutes), I get an error when streaming video from Laptop to Xbox360:

    "The Xbox 360 was disconnected from the Windows media center PC. Make sure the PC is running and try to reconnect. Would you like to try to reconnect now?"

    Any ideas anyone?
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    what type connection between the 2? what fw un use? has this just started happening, what changed if yes
     
  3. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Ethernet cable running from Laptop to router. Then another cable from router into xbox 360. I need to setup like this so my Xbox 360 gets net access through router.

    It was working fine, but around 3 days ago it started disconnecting every 2 and half minutes. Not sure why or what is causing it?

    I use W7 FW but even if I turn it OFF, the disconnections still happen.

    Any ideas? :blink:
     
  4. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Anyone?

    What in W7 would do something every 150seconds? Every 150 seconds Xbox media center gets disconnected. Why?
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,280
    Location:
    England
  6. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Thanks yeah it does. But nobody seems to know what's causing it. Why every 150 seconds fir does Xbox media center gets disconnected. Why? It's a mystery. :blink:
     
  7. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    called Xbox and MS and they had no idea :'(
     
  8. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    Just as an option for you, you could use PS3 Media Server, it works with XBOX360. Personally I think it works better than Media Center but it does require Java.
     
  9. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I tried PS3 media server once on Vista before I got a new laptop and W7, and it played horribly, all slow and jaggy and ziffyzag videos.

    Have they improved on it in last 4 weeks?

    And does PS3 Media Server play and stream MPG files?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
  10. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    Update 1.50.0 was released on 20th November 2011. It should play .mpg files, it’s played everything I’ve thrown at it but I use it on a PS3, don’t know if that matters or not. I can’t say I’ve had any issues since I started using it.
     
  11. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    The old version on Xbox 360 and Vista played horribly bad. I will see if it's different on W7 and with this latest version.

    I will let you know. :thumb:

    UPDATE: it failed to work, keeps saying "No renderers were found"
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2012
  12. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    This happens if you don’t have the device on first (in this case XBOX360) before you load PS3 Media Server. Also do you have Java installed and are you using a two-way firewall, you need to allow Javaw.exe access.
     
  13. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Update, I got everything working, but when I stream TS or MPEG files, it says Cant play this content because it may not be supported.

    Any fix?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2012
  14. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Anyone know why?
     
  15. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    I don’t know. The TS could be a XBOX issue. You’d think that MPEG would work though as it’s a pretty standard/basic codec. Could be an XBOX issue as well I guess.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.