McAfee virusscan??

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by DolfTraanberg, Aug 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I know it's a McAfee issue but I don't like this
    Dolf
     

    Attached Files:

    • TDS.jpg
      TDS.jpg
      File size:
      17.4 KB
      Views:
      477
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Dollefie,
    is this the first time this alert came and are both programs longer on your system?
    Can you check if your TDS-3.exe is unmodified since it's install?
    What further info do you get when pressing that option?
     
  3. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    It's on a friend's system and it started after an upgrade of the scan engine. We have contacted McAfee, but all they say is don't use TDS because McAfee detects trojans as well
     
  4. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    "Don't use <any trojan scanner> because <our virus scanner> detects viruses as well" is the usual response, but they don't spend much time analysing or searching for trojans as most of their time is spent analysing and searching for viruses. No other scanners detect anything wrong with TDS and TDS has been around for well over half a decade so clearly it's a false positive, and after all why would an anti-trojan scanner have any hostile code in it? :) We don't recommend Mcafee software anyway ;) - you're much better off with Kaspersky's KAV or ESet's NOD32 in regards to virus detection...
     
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Scan engine of Mcafee or radius update?

    Their support is euhm... amazing..... when i asked the other day some questions for a user in problems with PE + the Mcafee firewall i got the strangest reactions, ending in "look for answers on our web sites"
    They even didn't bother to look into the problem or to visit the thread, nor to react on it when i included it complete in an email to them, while the problem and what they needed was very clearly explained in the first posting.
    It's a shame how they threat users.
    But we are spoiled with absolute good second to none support here.
    M.A. should at least have thanked you for finding a false positive in their detection!
    Which will your next steps be? Excluding tds-3.exe from their detection or ignoring that alert each time till repaired?

    Their reaction makes clear they don't know what they're talking about at all, not knowing the difference between an av/at and a specialised AT product.

    I had very strong security reasons years ago to uninstall that av/at.
     
  6. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    It's not my system, but I suppose McAfee will lose another customer.
    Dolf
     
  7. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Jooske yup, I guess McAfee don't like layered security if it involves programs not made by them ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.