Mcafee or command

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Hulk, Jan 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    I have a copy of Command AV and also Mcafee, I think I like Command better as it is quicker and uses less resources but does anyone else have any views or info as to which is more reliable.

    Thanks

    o_O o_O o_O o_O
     
  2. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,514
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    IMHO go for McAfee.

    Much better protection;)
     
  3. metallicakid15

    metallicakid15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    454
    mcafee would be a better choice i agree
     
  4. metallicakid15

    metallicakid15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    454
    mcafee is ranked third in detection rates
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    An excellent reason for staying with CSAV as your primary scanner ;)
    Therefore, use Mcafee as your backup scanner to CSAV. This would be a good combination.

    I am assuming that you are talking about the Home version of McAfee and not the Enterprise edition.
     
  6. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Yes it's for the home version of Mcafee

    Thanks
     
  7. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,448
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    It's a close call for me, but I would go for Command AV. My reasoning is along the same lines as BlackCat stated for using it as your main scanner. ;)

    Note: I have used them both. I believe they both offer good protection.
     
  8. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    I will stay with CSAV - as the other reason I am put off Mcafee is the Active X issue, I am unaware of any other AV asking for Active X to be enabled so it can update itself or communicate with IE (FIREFIX USER) and as you are aware can and in most cases does create a security issue.

    Thanks

    :cool:
     
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,683
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Apparently it's not a problem according to some.But read the thread from the beginning.https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=649890#post649890
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.