mcafee ActiveX

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Hulk, Feb 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    I have just run Mcafee virus scan and in the middle switched IE explorer settings to high and enabled file downloads when the scan finished I received this message, which tells me Mcafee is running an unsafe ActiveX or does it - I know ActiveX can create security issues and also privacy probs but I need to know if anyone else has ever had thiso_O
     
  2. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Sorry here's the screen dump
     
  3. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Sorry I cant get the screen dump to load but the pop up box say's

    "An ActiveX control on this page is marked as not safe.
    Your current security settings prohibit running unsafe controls on this page.
    As a result, this page may not be displayed as intended".

    Does this mean Mcafee use unsafe ActiveX.
     
  4. <DreamCatcher>

    <DreamCatcher> Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Posts:
    154
    Hi Hulk,

    What settings in IE have you got for the internet Zone, to manually update McAfee throught IE you will have to set the security to medium, just while you update, then make sure you set it back to High.
     
  5. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hi DreamCatcher,

    It is set to high but I set it that way because of ActiveX but why has IE said it has unsafe ActiveX in Mcafee
     
  6. <DreamCatcher>

    <DreamCatcher> Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Posts:
    154
    Hi, Hulk

    IE will block all ActiveX when you have your settings set to high and mark them as 'unsafe' to protect your computer. The reason being ActiveX can be loaded onto your PC without you knowing about it and can containing potentially harmful viruses or spyware, but this is normal and IE is just warning you of the fact!

    Have you tried setting IE to manual just to update?
     
  7. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    I find best way to use IE is to set Medium level and DISABLE the following:

    "Download unsigned Activex Controls"
    "Initialize and Script ActiveX controls not marked as safe"

    And set the other activeX options to prompt.
     
  8. Hulk

    Hulk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Thanks to everyone and for your help with this issue, I have tried every way possible to make ActiveX as secure as possible but the only way Mcafee will work on my machine is for me to set IE at default medium as is supplied from Microsoft and I am not going to take the chance so I have removed, it is a shame because this program has got a lot going for it but for the ActiveX issue.

    BIG THANKS TO YOU ALL:cautious:
     
  9. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Using ActiveX in IE has nothing to do with any other program using ACtiveX.

    See http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=71842&highlight=

    JUst set IE as I indicated in that thread, and use Firefox as your default browser.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Ibrad
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    2,421
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.