MBR is out of date

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Antarctica, Aug 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,
    Sometimes I get this message from FD ISR saying I should update the MBR. Any idea why and how to do that?
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    No sorry, that's a new one on me. Which version of fd-isr is that?
     
  3. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Wondering about that myself o_O
    Using the latest version 3.20 build 202.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Using the latest version.

    Eldar, this is the exact same message I get. Glad to know I am not the only one.
     
  5. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    ok, that surprises me (but then many things about computers do :) ) since Fd-isr doesn't bother with mbr anymore, or so I thought. It seems a bit like telling you ur AV is out of date, afraid I can't help, but will be interesting to see what one of the experts has to say.
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    This is really strange because when I go in the Start Menu from FD ISR, as suggested by the message I don't see anything to "Create a new MBR"o_O
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    No I just looked throgh all the options myself, and see no reference to the MBR. As I sad b4 it was my uderstanding that fd-isr stopped messing with the MBR in this or a previous version, so I'm puzzled.

    the command fdisk -u will update the mbr keeping all partitions.....I think....but have someone who knows what they are talking about confirm this before using it.
     
  8. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Wonder if it could be a remnant of an older version left on our systems if we upgraded the newer version on top of the old version?

    Acadia
     
  9. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Acadia, as for myself I always do a clean install for any Software I upgrade.:)
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Then maybe they forgot to remove the coding for that feature when they made the latest version? :doubt:

    Acadia
     
  11. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Yep, really strange since it doesn't use MBR anymore. o_O
    No AV out of date, so that's not it.
    Will try your other suggestion when confirmed by someone who knows it a bit better. Not doubting it may help, but better make sure before performing that command.
    Anyway thanks for your help. ;)
    Nope, uninstalled the previous version on my laptop running Windows MCE and upgraded to Vista.
    Installed the latest FDISR-version, although it's always possible something was left behind. The question is what :doubt:
     
  12. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Absolutely, be sure and get confirmation from someone who actually knows, someone like Peter, will be along in due course, and since he both uses fd-isr and understands computers vastly more than I do he likely can say whether that command would be of use or a seriously bad idea.
     
  13. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Just tried it for the fun :D
    It's an unknown command.
     
  14. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Gee, your'e brave man.:D
     
  15. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Too late. :D ;)
    Will wait until Peter or someone else responds to this problem.
    It's annoying, that's all, but for the rest FD-ISR works great. :)
     
  16. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    No big deal, got my images to fall back on, in case it corrupts my system. :D :cool:
     
  17. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi Antarctica,

    The message that Elder posted above in Post 3 is referring to the option to update the MBR Backup floppy. In FD's menu, look under Help -> FirstDefence-ISR Manual -> Options -> MBR Backup Options, and it will explain about using the MBR Backup Wizard to make a copy of the MBR for safekeeping.

    A reminder to occasionally make a new backup can be scheduled too.

    Hope that helps,

    Snap
     
  18. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    No can't see anything like that in my manual. I suspect that was a feature of the old fd-isr when it used to play with MBR.
    Here's what's in my manual.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    It is not mentioned anywhere, it only gave those instructions for the last build where you had to make a floppy.
     
  20. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Yes, that was a feature in the previous version.
    Can't find anything here. :doubt:
     
  21. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, this is quite strange because I always do a "clean install" when I install new build.

    @snapdragin, thanks for your help but as the others I can't see anything about the MBR in the Help Menu.
     
  22. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Sorry guys, I know FDISR pretty good, except when there are technical problems.
    I hesitate to recommend "fixmbr", because I don't know anything about it.
    Do at least some research on this command before you really use it and make sure you have a backup of your system.

    The latest build has no MBR functions anymore, because you don't need them anymore.
     
  23. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Yes, it appears that the option to make a copy of the MBR was only available in the earlier version; not the latest one. Under "Tools -> Options" there was a tab called "MBR backup" which also gave you the option to schedule a reminder to make another backup of the MBR. That tab isn't available in the newer versions of FD. :doubt:

    I'm not sure (it's been awhile) but I think a scheduled reminder was checked by default. It could be that even though you uninstalled the earlier version, the scheduled reminder might still be active from that previous version?
     
  24. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Looking at the warning again, it says:
    Your FirstDefence-ISR MBR Backup is out of date, so I would be wary of using any commands to alter your actual MBR. So since fd-isr no longer does MBR backups, or takes much interest in the MBR, could it be, if you had an older version of fd-isr on your system that there is an old MBR backup somewhere that it is detecting, or any other software that creates backups of your MBR that it can see?
    Though from the image posted it clearly thinks it can still backupthe MBR, has to be something from an older version still interacting.
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    I kept the old MBR backup I made, with the instructions etc but as yet I haven't had a message like yours. I did uninstall previous version completely along with snapshots as I had a problem at the time with the copy engine, but I kept the MBR thing (don't know why!)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.