MBR 3 error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hencie, Jul 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hencie

    hencie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have just installed Acronis TI 2009 Home on a Vista ultimate 32 machine.
    I changed the size of the secure zone but did not touch the Cdrive.
    At start up I am getting MBR 3 Error message but the machine boots Ok.
    How do I fix this.
    Thank you.
     
  2. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Hi folks,

    I just registered here at this forum as I have the same error.

    I am using Win_XP home SP3 and Acronis 11 Home. I have an AcronisZone and F11-Acronis Loader installed.

    Yesterday I cloned my old 250GB HD to a new 320GB HD. All partitions where enlarged automatically.

    After booting from the new HD I noticed a MBR 3 ERROR but Windows booted. The Acronis F11 Loader was gone.

    I tryied to disable and after that enable the Loader again with no success. Further I don't get rid off this MBR 3 error.

    What would you suggest?

    Thanks
    Gondalf
     
  3. jrnuke

    jrnuke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    When Acronis changes partition size or installs Startup Manager (F11 feature) it changes the MBR. Some of the new laptops (especially Dell and Lenovo) have non-standard MBR code and they are very sensitive to any change.
    I wouldn't recommend to use Startup Recovery manager and/or Secure Zone. It's actually much safer to save backups on a simple partition and use bootable media instead of Acronis F11 option.
    To fix MBR Error 3 you may fix Windows bootloader (http://kb.acronis.com/content/1507), however since the computer boots without problem I wouldn't play with that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  4. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    thanks to jrnuke

    as I have none ot he mentioned laptops and it was working perfect before cloning my hd I would like to get this feature back. Being on route it is very easy to use if no boot-cd is aviable.

    Your link is incorrect but seaching the knowledge base for error: 1507 brings it up: http://kb.acronis.com/content/1507

    So one should try to fix the Windows MBR by using recovery console.

    Should I delet the AcronisZone first?
    My older backups are not that important.
     
  5. jrnuke

    jrnuke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    Thank you for pointing to incorrect link, fixed that.
    If you want to use ASZ further, you can keep it, otherwise simply delete it.
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Best way of deleting the SZ is to use the TI SZ Management Tool from within TI and assign the free space back to the partition you select.

    Manually deleting it could cause major problems in trying to boot your system.
     
  7. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    I will try this at home later and let you know, thanks so far...

    Gondalf
     
  8. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    well to fix this error it is quite simple. This is what I did:

    1. deinstalled AcronisLoader by using Acronis, keept ASZ
    2. Booted with XP Boot CD
    (perhaps you have to chance bootsequenz in BIOS first)
    3. R-Key is for Recovery console
    4. choose the windows partition, AdminPW leave blank
    5. after DOS promt type fixmbr and agree to warning
    6. MBR 3 Error is gone - so far so good

    7. enabled AcronisLoader again and got the MBR 3 error back
    AcronisLoader is not working eather

    Any further idears?

    Thanks
    Gondalf
     
  9. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    next try:

    1. deinstallation of AcronisLoader (AL) didn't do it. To get rid off MBR 3 Error you have to do it all over again
    2. Delete ASZ
    3. Reboot and new installation of ASZ & AL
    4. again MBR 3 error and not working AL

    I have no further clue:mad: :(
    perhaps I could try to clone my small hd precisely (no automatic enlargement of partitions) which brings a large free space at the end of the hd.

    Or another idear:
    My ASZ is partition #4 and starts after 170GB, at my old HD this partition starts at 127,7 GB. Does this make any difference?
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  10. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    ok finally I got it while making a 1:1 clone.

    Now I need to decide how to use the free space at the end of the hd.

    Thanx
    Gondalf
     
  11. GTX11

    GTX11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    I get this at about every 5th reboot. I then just go into the program and re activate The Acronis Recovery Manager. It then works. This is just one of several problems with this POC software. It should have never left the Alpha stage.
     
  12. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    well as long as the os is booting it should be ok. At a fast laptop you even do not see the MBR 3 error waring long enought to recognize. But you should be able to relay on the F11 RecoveryManagement. If not you would take a boot-cd along for emergency.
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What build are TI 2009 are you using? The latest build doesn't put the ASRM files into the SZ. Instead, it uses the ones on the Windows partition.

    I suspect this problem may be being caused by the same thing that can cause it with OSS -- the files are getting moved. This can happen in a defrag, for example.

    You might disable the automatic defrag and see if you still have the problem. Or, if you use a third-party defrag program, exclude the ASRM files.
     
  14. Gondalf

    Gondalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Follow up:
    I managed to resize and move all other partitions according to my needs.
    It works as long as you do not touch the AcronisSecuredZone.
    My version is Acronis True Image 11 Home.

    Gondalf
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.