MBAM vs SAS Pro resource usage

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by innovateusa, May 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. innovateusa

    innovateusa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Currently using Symantec Endpoint 12.0 for Small Business - it seems to use too many resources and is a bit buggy though.

    Was thinking of replacing with Microsoft Security Essentials + either:
    Full version of Malwarebytes Antispyware (w/ ip blocker off - real-time on)
    or
    Super Anti Spyware Pro w/ real-time on

    The question is what uses fewer resources - SAS or MBAM? I'm hoping the combination one of those combined w/ Microsoft will be less than symantec. If not maybe I should turn off real-time for one of those and just schedule regular scans? This is for a small business so I don't think we can use the free versions.
     
  2. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    In my experience Norton Internet Security 2010 or Norton Anti-Virus 2010 would use less resources than MSE (and SEP), if that's your main concern.

    [removed] No need for outdated information.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  3. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I have SAS Pro which has never conflicted with my system (XP Pro SP3) while running MSE. They seem to mate up well.

    That said, this week I began experimenting with using SAS Pro on demand despite its very small footprint.

    I use MBAM on demand (don't own the pro version) but you should be aware that if you use it in conjunction with MSE you'll need to fiddle a little with settings to prevent some known issues.

    See this thread, specifically Section I
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    have you patched ur SEP to the most current build? i believe they have improved it.
     
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    In Idle time SAS Pro took about 500 Kb resource (I am not kidding:) ). I am not sure about MBAM but I am sure it can't be lighter than that.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    superantispyware can be heavy on cpu while updating but otherwise its very light
    the cpu usage during updating is lowering every version.
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    well that does not seem to be his question...
     
  8. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    Oh well.
     
  9. innovateusa

    innovateusa Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Sounds like I should go with SAS - if the CPU usage is too high I'll just disable real-time protection.
     
  10. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Nope keep it's real-time protection on. It is very light on that. It only catches high during update or Scan. I think that is the same when you are w/o real-time protection.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.