MBAM memory usage

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by wideglide36, Feb 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Hey guys,

    I just took advantage of the fine offer at bits du jour for this fine product.
    I'm running this with Avast 5 and I hope that there are no conflicts.
    I noticed that there are two processes running.
    The one process is mbamservice.exe. It is currently using 52,736k in memory usage. Is that a normal usage number?
    The other process is mbamgui.exe and it's using 3,760k.

    I have removed Prevx and stopped the antispyware option in ZA Pro.

    Still playing............................
     
  2. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Yes, that's normal.
     
  3. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    Yes, MBAM uses a lot of memory.
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    maybe one day they fix this and make the memory liter:D
     
  5. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Thanks guys.

    I just checked again after about an hour and the numbers changed somewhat.

    mbamservice.exe is using 26,132k and mbamgui.exe is using 720k.

    Not too bad, I guess..........................
     
  6. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    That is probably as low as you will see it go. I think the two processes combined avg about 40meg.
     
  7. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    no it will go to 9 MB also . But it normally run with 45MB.
     
  8. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Yeah,

    It's back up to over 50 megs.

    Do you guys think that this is acceptable for this type of program?

    I was using Prevx which was really light, but it was causing issues with Avast 5, so I decided to try MBAM Pro since it was offered at this great price.

    Thanks.
     
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    mine is up to 50 mbs too:) very high indeed i hope they listen up and make more lite:D ruberducky where are you boy?:D
     
  10. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    I may go back to using it as on demand only. Does seem a tad high.

    Heck, my two Avast processes don't use near the memory that MBAM does.

    Thanks.
     
  11. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i know but mbam it is a must shield to protect 24/7 in real time:)
     
  12. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yeah, I purchased Pro and noticed that it seemed quite high as well, but really, what's 40MB? I have 8GB of RAM. I think I can spare 40MB.

    I don't notice any slow downs at all, either just using the system or browsing on the net.

    I did disable IP Protection though as it was causing issues with my downloads in uTorrent...;) Did some searching and found a way to create a registry entry to disable it automatically on startup as well.
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
  14. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    During setup, it's possible to deselect IP Protection. Isn't there a way to disable this without a registry....an easy way?
     
  15. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I didn't see a way to deselect IP Protection during the setup.

    It's not that hard:

    32-bit

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware | startipdisabled

    64-bit

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware | startipdisabled

    Description: With a DWORD value of 1, IP blocking will start disabled on reboot, although it can be enabled subsequently.

    Create the indicated registry value (labeled as key | value) with the indicated data and reboot to enforce the policies below. All of the values are of type DWORD.

    In order to create a registry value, open the Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> regedit), navigate to the key listed, and then right-click in the right-hand panel and choose New -> DWORD.

    Once you create the new DWORD it will appear as New Value #1
    Right click on the New Value #1 and rename it startipdisabled

    Double-click startipdisabled, the Edit DWORD Value window will show

    The Value data box is showing 0, change that to 1

    Then click OK and reboot

    Note:

    Make sure the Hexadecimal box is checked
     
  16. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    To de-select IP Protection just right click the icon in task manager. In the MBAM pop up you can select/deselect realtime protection, ip protection and start with windows.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439

    Thank you. the IP Protection has not caused me any problems so far, however, I have only used realtime protection for 15 hours. If I have a problem I'll open my reg editor and do it. I have done very little registry editing but your instructions appear to be understandable and quite detailed.

    Thanks again.

    EDIT: acr1965 did his post just as I was doing mine. Now I have two ways to do it.
     
  18. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    If you are running MBAM in real-time, and you are on XP, be sure Avast 5 is at build 418 (or higher.) Previous builds gave many users freeze-up conflicts. This was specifically addressed in 418.
     
  19. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    If you see some videos on what the real-time protection does, and how useful the IP blocker is (along with automatic updates and scheduled scanning), you won't mind the 40-50mb.

    Besides, causes no slow down to regular browsing. Some sites where IPs are being blocked will take longer to load, but overall, solid program. As acr posted above, personally I wouldn't bother with a registry tweak when you can right-click and deselect IP protection before browsing (if that's what you want).

    I'm sure it will get lighter (in-time) as the real-time and IP blocking is relatively new.
     
  20. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    I know Malwarebytes is a "Complete AntiMalware".
    I also know it is not.
    So in 2010 we are still running this stuff real time?

    And quoting the prevalence of 8 gig Ram systems to justify the waste of resource/expense?

    Cool!!!!
     
  21. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Saraceno, do you have any links for these? I'm searching youtube now, but everything seems to be at least a year old other than the warez postings.
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
  23. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Sure, of course, but you have to do that every time you restart. Using the registry tweak, if you don't want it enabled ever, then you don't have to worry about disabling it anymore.

    I personally would have no problems using the IP Protection, but as mentioned before, it messes with my uTorrent downloads/sharing.
     
  24. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
  25. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    No one said that Malwarebytes is the end all be all when it comes to malware prevention. It IS an excellent program and ranks very high in malware detection and removal. No one is saying you NEED to use it though. That's up to you.

    Running stuff in real time? So because it's 2010 we're not supposed to be running real time malware protection? I would say we should have even more protection BECAUSE it's 2010.

    And I'm sorry, but 40MB or RAM usage out of my available 8GB does not bother me whatsoever. Everyone keeps talking about how light this is and how little RAM that uses and I never really understood the fascination. If my system still runs smoothly, I notice no slowdowns whatsoever and I can do what I want to do without worrying about malware with the protection I have, well, that my friend is just fine with me.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. FanJ
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    802
  2. NonGeek
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,684
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.