MBAM home page down???

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Feandur, Apr 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Accessible from UK
     
  3. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    OK...
    Must be an Australian thing then
    :doubt:
     
  4. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    HTTPS Everywhere completely breaks their homepage for me. IDK if that's relevant.
     
  5. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    i can access both pages .
     
  6. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    OK:
    one of those things.

    nearly 2am here in Brisbane....worry about it tomorrow.

    <Can get to the rest of their website, so that will have to do for now.>

    cheers,
    all

    feandur
     
  7. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
  8. parsec

    parsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    /local/galaxy_cluster/milky_way/sol_system/earth
    Same here

    Page loads fine here without https
     
  9. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    True, and it is.
    With FF11 and HTTPS Everywhere I get a blank home page. IE 9 works just fine.
    If I recall correctly, been an issue since over a month.
     
  10. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Fine here in Lloegyr (England).
     
  11. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
  12. The first listed link working okay for me
     
  13. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yep. It does break it.

    @ Baserk

    I've experienced it for a long time too. Running Chromium.

    -edit-

    I removed it from HTTPS Everywhere, and this is what I get:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012
  14. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA

    Pretty interesting.

    The correct page works here (Virginia, USA) http or https.
     
  15. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    OK:
    Ran Konqueror [linux web browser].....same result.
    Ran Fire Fox in safe mode, add-ons disabled......same result.


    MBAM forum posting by John A....

    http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=108250&st=20

    However, I did get onto Bigpond Support who tried a few things, including using kproxy.com to access malwarebytes.org (which worked). They could not resolve the issue and agree that the problem is not at my end, so it has been raised to "level 2 support" for resolution within 48 hours.

    So, what's up?

    Feandur.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.