MBAM freeze problem by choosing what to scan

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Niels, Sep 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear,

    Each time when I want to do a full scan it takes several seconds before I can select what MBAM should scan and also the screen isn't correctly displayed. Do other people have the same issue?

    Thanks in advance,
    Kind regards,
    Niels
     
  2. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I don't have any problem with MBAM. Runs smooth & silky for me.
     
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,952
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I second bellgamin. Perhaps a MBAM remove & reinstall is in order.
     
  4. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello bellgamin and JRViejo

    I would like to thank both of you. Ok, I will try to remove and install MBAM again.

    Kind regards,
    Niels
     
  5. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    MBAM as a whole operates & functions as expected. I would take those member's advice and simply Uninstall & Re-Install again. Sometimes it's not the security program's issue but Windows itself can prove fickle occasionally. I have very rarely but nonetheless run into similiar ordeals with other programs.

    I found a full clean uninstall, that means clear the registry also of any remnants too, and be sure to fish thru the directories so that nothing related remains, even folders, then reboot and do a reinstall will self-correct any former issues that prevented it from running as expected.

    Let us know pls how it turns out for you. MBAM is quickly gained a fantastic new respect as a new and effective Anti-Spyware program.

    I use it myself.
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello EASTER,

    Thanks for your suggestions.
    It seems that this behavior only occurs when automatic windows updates is using > 90 % of CPU. When I stopped the automatic windows update service the screen appears immediately. I have to see if that is really the problem. But I find it strange how that windows update can cause this.

    Kind regards,
    Niels
     
  7. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Windows/Microsoft Update bug. :thumbd:

    Either try the above or go back to Windows Update instead of Microsoft Update.
     
  8. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello doktornotor,

    Thanks, I will try what is written on the link you have posted.

    Kind regards,
    Niels
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.