MBAM 2.00 Beta Released.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by 1PW, Dec 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    MBAM should optimize scans: I set custom scan on my 2 disks(total used space 250 Gb only) and it scanned about 8 hours and still didn't finish, so stopped it.
     
  2. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Full system scan in my PC (used space only 20GB) took 1 hr 30 mins. Thats pretty crazy. MBAM 1.75 used to scan in just 35 mins.
     
  3. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,740
    Hyper scan is the only one I'd use in MBAM personally. Maybe it should be the default.
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,360
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, it shouldn't; Threat scan is more thorough, and in fact all that's generally needed to detect all malware and malware traces on MBAM's detection list.

    It takes about 9 minutes on my system.

    Maybe, but as I said before, there's almost never a need for it.
     
  5. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Same here. Pretty disappointed actually, hopefully the final will be much better. Time will tell.
     
  6. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Canada
    I agree. Meanwhile, I'll stick with MBAM pro 1.75 for now as it's working well along with sandboxie.
     
  7. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    fyi, updates from 1.75 to 2.00 will not be automatic, so if you'd like to stick with 1.75 while we get the kinks worked out, you are more than welcome. You'll miss out on a few features and all that :)
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,356
    The RAM usage is a non issue for me as I've got 4GB of RAM (and soon to be more) installed on my laptop. I can understand RAM usage being an issue if you've only got 2GB or less of RAM, but other than that it shouldn't be much of an issue in my opinion.
     
  9. controler

    controler Guest

    ok so I have two LIC for PRO PAID

    The instructions say just install the 2.0 beta and all is well. I did just that and now I got a trial. I even entered my paid username and password and it rejected it . now what?
     
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showforum=139
     
  11. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Your lifetime license wont work in 2.0 beta. They have a beta license which you can use to activate. Refer MBAM forum for the beta license key.
     
  12. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
    Don't forget this is a beta and is designed to help us find these things. If you're not comfortable running beta software then by all means please continue to run the released 1.75 version. Then once the 2.0 is released maybe give it a try then and if you do find issue you can report them and either stay on 2.0 or remove it and go back to 1.75 at least for a year but hopefully we'll have gotten any other serious bugs corrected by then.

    Thanks everyone
     
  13. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
  14. SLE

    SLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Is it a bug or related to the beta key, that "- silent" switches don't work atm but should for pro version?

    I don't like all the annoying info popups etc. and use MBAM pro mainly via own batch files and task scheduler, but with beta GUI always opens cause -silent switch has no effect.
     
  15. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
  16. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
    @SLE

    I would recommend posting those type of questions in the beta forum on the Malwarebytes site as the supported switches for the beta are probably quite different than the current version and they should be able to help you out with that over there.
     
  17. controler

    controler Guest

    Ok thanks

    I was referring to this from that forum

    How did I not lose my 1.x license if I had to use the generic beta username password?

    That was my main question.... When I read that quote before installing 2.00 I assumed my current Lic was good enough.
     
  18. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    When there is a Beta refresh - where does one obtain these versions as the current build no longer detects new versions within the UI.

    Thanks.
     
  19. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    813
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Per Samuel/exile360 (MBAM2 Product Manager) on the Malwarebytes forum:

    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=141666#entry787215

    However, because the current beta build won't auto-update, you will likely read about the next build's availability within hours of its public release here, in this thread.

    Also, one may sign-up for their "Follow this forum" feature.

    HTH :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  20. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Thanks for this - in other words, those running the current Beta 2.00 will need to manually download current releases - when made available.
     
  21. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
    Yes that is probably true until the auto update is enabled and fully operational.
     
  22. DaZa9

    DaZa9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Simply, copy the license info to a txt file, if you don't know the info then do this
    Open Run (from start menu or click Windows + R) -> Type in "Regedit" (without quotes) -> go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
    and there search for "ID" and "Key" then copy their values into a text file. :)
     
  23. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I havent tried yet but is it possible to beta test the free version? Or am I required to enter the beta license?
     
  24. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Yup, you can do that.
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    Why would you not want to input the free beta license to test the product? (just curious)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.