MBAM 2.00 Beta Released.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by 1PW, Dec 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,260
    Location:
    Outer space
    Looking nice, though I find the banner at the bottom to flashy and big.
    I also noticed one of the messages on there was a bit weird. It was about malware not being able to evade MBAM and suddenly it's talking about Chameleon technology, which is the opposite; MBAM evading malware.
     
  2. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We're working on that. It'll likely rotate with some of our cooler tech available, i.e. mobile.
     
  3. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    Canada
    Installed and everything fine so far.

    Threat scan took 4 1/2 minutes, Hyper scan 1 minute.

    Am ok with GUI other than the large banners at the bottom.
     
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    The notification area icon or system tray icon for us more mature users is a bit large but that's a cosmetics preference that will be adjusted to everyone's liking as the software comes along out of Beta. I've taken the liberty of adding what I think would be more or less a size most might prefer.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,360
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Not really the opposite, as the Chameleon self-protection technologies are now a feature and an integral part of MBAM :)
     
  6. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    377
    Yep! Threat Scan IS the Quick Scan, just takes a little longer if you scan for rootkits, that's all


    No, the old look was ok-not great- not bad. The new look is ugly, sorry
     
  7. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    121
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I would just like to know about the different scan types from 1.75 and the 2.00 Beta and how they are comparable ?

    Apologies if this has been asked before but i could not find it in this thread.

    The 2.00 beta has been working fine for me in VMware Player Win 7 64.

    As 1.75 has :
    • Quick Scan
    • Full Scan
    • Flash Scan

    And 2.00 has :
    • Threat Scan
    • Custom Scan
    • Hyper Scan
      • RootKit Scan

    As i understand it the Custom Scan will only scan the select areas that you define.

    Is the RootKit Scan like a Full Scan now ?

    The Threat Scan is the Quick Scan ?

    And the Hyper scan is the Flash Scan ?

    Thanks.
     
  8. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Seems closer to a full fledged AV now in terms of resource usage
     
  9. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    5,207
    Location:
    New York City
    It should be tested with the other AVs in AV-Test and AV-Comparatives.
     
  10. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  11. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks everyone for your feedback thus far! I'm personally taking it back to the developers :).
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    One thing I like about the new UI is it reflects status, such as turning red when a threat is detected. In v1.75.0.1300 it's a lot less obvious. Regarding the new integrated rootkit scan I note that it's OFF by default in the Detection and Protection settings. I think scanning for rootkits is important enough to be included in the top level scanning choices - perhaps turning it ON by default in the Custom Scan? Regarding the banner at the bottom it would be nice if it could be turned off in the registered product.
     
  13. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    I uninstalled MBAM 2.0 beta to install it as on-demand scanner, but it left out the services in windows. I think its good if it can remove the services from windows when uninstalled.

    I don't see the right click context menu even after I change it in settings. Anyone see the same problem ?

    Edit: Context menu problem solved. AppGuard was blocking the creation of context menu.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2014
  14. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Which I might add, MBAM-Mobile is... Utterly fantastic.
     
  15. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,298
    Context menu entries are working but I don't like the pop ups, I know it's possible to deactivate them. The scans are slower but the GUI is nice. :thumb:
     
  16. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,740
    Just installed this. Compared to the old GUI, which was starting to look very dated, the new GUI looks better. Nothing flashy, but it's fine. And I do like the blue/green color scheme, similar to the old version of CIS(3?) from years ago. Honestly, the large banner doesn't bother me much. If I start getting pop-ups (ala Avast, Avira, etc.), that would bug me much more.

    I do hope they can pair down some of the resource usage in the final build though. The beta seems to run pretty heavy, which may be due to extra beta code.
     
  17. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Wait for someone from the MBAM Team to answer your query as stopping Services manually after software is removed is generally not something that is needed.

     
  18. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
  19. remco8264

    remco8264 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts:
    28
  20. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,740
    Using pretty close to that for me also(with the webfilter disabled). Seems pretty crazy.

    Regarding the webfilter, way too many false positives for my liking. I wish I was not get the nagging red "fix it" banner just because I choose to disable it.
     
  21. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Canada
    Don't know if it's normal but was getting about the same reading. Have since uninstalled it.
     
  22. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    On my computer running XP SP-2 MBAM 2.0 is using 110 MB to 130 MB with the web filter activated.

    Firefox 26.0 is using about 250 MB.
     
  23. rhabdomantist

    rhabdomantist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Canada

    Yesterday I had about the same on XP SP3, today 230 MB. IE is another story.

    EDIT: Now on Feb 2 & 3 back down to 130. Also having issues with Malware Exclusions duplicating after definition updates.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  24. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Only a comment;

    looking at the dashboard, I wish the time and date of the last update showed next to 'database version'.
     
  25. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks for all the feedback, specifically on the memory usage. We've still got a big backlog to get through for features / bugs :)!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.