Maybe not the right place to post but...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by FireDancer, Aug 30, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi,

    Can someone please tell where in WinXP I need to go to create a boot disk....uggghhh no wonder I use WIN98SE :)


    Regards,
    FireDancer
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
  3. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi Pieter,

    I am having difficultys I need to wipe XP off the system and reinstall win98. But I have no cd's or boot disks and it was set up at a admin lvl is there any way to by pass this to get it to fdisk and format? Freinds cpu not to familiar with XP :( the system is to small for XP and causing to many problems.


    Regards,
    FireDancer
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi FireDancer,

    Personally I prefer the CD´s, but these come highly recommended: http://www.pcmedixwebs.com/ubd.htm

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Pieter,

    I got the disks made but it is wanting to set up XP it is not giving me what I need :( this what I get.


    Format cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Format may run if the volume is dismounted first. ALL OPEN HANDELS TO THIS VLOUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID. Would you like to force a dismount of this volume? Y/N I Typed Y and got this

    Cannot lock the drive the volume is still in use.

    Arrgghhh what do I need to do to reformat this pig!!! o_O

    :)
    Regards,
    FireDancer
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi FireDancer,

    That´s the error you would normally get from trying to format from the command prompt. o_O

    You are giving the command from A:> , right?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  7. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    yes :( hmm any ideaso_O?? :doubt:
     
  8. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi FireDancer,

    Have a look here:
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20591573.html
    Looks like the same problem.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  9. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi Pieter,

    Thought I would post back and let you know I solved problem.. upon doing some reading I found that when useing XP if you had a previous OS on your computer you can go to add/rempve programs and uninstall XP and it will reload your old OS :) so therefor I now have a clean WIN98 up and running on my freinds puter thanks for all the suggestions. Oh and by the way I forgot just how slow dial up is still getting windows updates :) hahahah

    Have a great weekend

    Regards,
    FireDancer
     
  10. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Good work there FireDancer :cool:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.