Max File Cache??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Cochise, Sep 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I just knew it wouldn't be long before something overtook me again.
    I ran a Computer System check and was told that my Max File Cache is set far too low (0.03MBs). It also suggests a value of not less than 1 quarter of my Ram (12:cool:, the figure quoted is 32768, whatever that is.

    It also suggests that I should let Windows take care of it.

    So the question is, what would ya'll suggest for me to correct this please.

    Oh! and just to keep you all occupied, when I switched on to-day, the Text (My Computer) has gone from under My Computer desk top Icono_O?

    I'm pleading total insanity here, I never touched a thing, Honest.

    Many Thanks in advance, Cochise, :cool: :rolleyes:
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I suggest that Windows should take care of it, unless you "know" what you are doing
    Dolf
     
  3. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    OK Dollefie mate,

    I'll go along with that, because I don't "know" what I'm doing, so, how do I let good old Windows "take care of it" please. And please speak slowly, cos I'm not very quick. LOL.

    Any ideas about 'My Computer' Icon as well please, anybody.

    Best Regards, Cochise (in the Cacky again) :cool: :D
     
  4. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Please don't tell me that no one can tell me how to let Windows manage my Maximum File Cache Size!!!

    I've scoured all my books and not one mentions how to adjust File Cache size.

    What am I to do please.

    Cochise. :'(
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Cochise,

    Click Start, click Run, type msconfig, and then click OK.
    Click the System.ini tab and expand vcache
    Tell me what is listed there now.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  6. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Actually Pieter I bit the bullet thinking no one would reply and went on the advice of something I read.....I went to Run - Sysedit, found System.ini File.....scrolled down to Vcache......Min was 0...... max was 32.....I deleted the 32 and typed in 32768 which was the recommended minimum......saved and closed.

    Went back to System Checkup (PCPitstop) and the fault had goneo_O Did I do good or have I dropped the Proverbialo_O?

    Best Regards, Cochise. :cool: :D
     
  7. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Sorry Pieter,

    I didn't answer your question. Went to msconfig as you suggested and it says:-

    Vcache
    Min File Cache = 0
    Max File Cache = 32768

    Is that right or would you suggest something else please.?

    Cochise. :cool:
     
  8. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Cochise,

    I found several (slightly contradicting) advises.

    Most seemed to agree that MinFileCache = 2048 was a good one to start with and for MaxFileCache most sites recommended a quarter of your phisycal memory (which is what you did) or delete that line alltogether, so there won't be a set maximum.

    Never used 98 myself, so just try out what works best for you.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  9. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Thank you Pieter for your input, although what I had changed seemed to have worked, I wasn't sure whether it might come back later and bite me LOL, if you know what I mean. As it looks like a bit of a lucky success, I might even have a go at changing the Minimum File Cache size to your setting of = 2048 (Sounds good to me) considering it's set at =0 at the moment!.

    I would still like to know how I can allow Windows to manage Cache file sizes if anyone out there has any ideas please.

    Oh! and (My Computer) icon problem as well please.

    In anticipation, Cochise. :cool:
     
  10. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    I was advised by Mike at Tomcoyote site to make Max and Min the same same size and then Defrag.

    Did that and everything appears to be great!!.

    Solved the MY Computer Icon mishap.....DOH!!! :rolleyes: I just right clicked the Icon.....clicked Rename from the drop down.....and typed in My Computer.....then Enter and there it was done.

    Now I know what to do, I might change all my Icon names to something silly, just to be different!!!!ROFL.

    Cheers to All, Cochise. :cool: :D
     
  11. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    It really is a question of testing -

    I had 4096 and 16.... plus Chunksize=512 which worked great for me - with 64mb Ram

    Check out the Minlevel and when you are at it - get xteq tweak which lets you change iconcache size from 512 to 2048 and set your swap to a fixed miniumum (I used 1,5 times my ram) which worked just great

    Ruben
     
  12. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Thanks to you all and your valued input Max/Min Cache File in top working condition.

    Cheers to everyone, Cochise. :cool:

    PS. Don't forget to notice [glow=red,2,300]MY NEW[/glow] Avatar
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.