Master Browser stopped??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Marja, May 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    HI! OK, I don't know what this error means? Do they mean the Browser service? It's fine,it says? The default browser? And why does my computer insist it is a server?

    I just got dsl,(a week ago) but last night I timed out here, there and everywhere until finally my computer said it couldn't find the internet! The connection said it was good, no problems, but the EventViewer is the only place I found any clue?

    Did all my scans, with McAfeeVS, A2, Spybot, bazooka, have SpyG, SpywB, nothing showed up. Have PG free, also. Have winSP2 updated, with Firefox. (cleaned out cache, too.)

    Thanks for any help in advance!

    Marja:cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Also, I just got this a few minutes ago. Is that about what it should be? I never had it until today.

    Thanks!!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I looked in MS Knowledge it has none, most of these questions are for servers.

    I don't know what will help, but this is all I found about the type of error.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi Marja, sounds like it's network related. first thing I would do is to check if you have the latest drivers for your network card. (hence your change to adsl, maybe it's good to reinstall the driver completely)
    http://www.broadcom.com/drivers/driver-sla.php?driver=4401-XP

    that's the latest version of your network driver...install it and see if it fixes the prob?
    Thanx
     
  5. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I installed a new driver last week but I will check and make sure, Thanks, Infinity!:)

    Marja:cool:
     
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    what is your default browser Marja?
    I would try to change your network settings to half duplex to see if that's the problem.

    next I would do is to check upon the services to see if some of them are disabled (webserver, terminal services, netbios protocol is disabled Marja?)

    Andy
     
  7. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Checkin all that, Inf!
     
  8. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    just don't worry Marja, I don't think you need to format your puter ;) ...
     
  9. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    The services are disabled, except is that Net Bios Helper what you are referring to as the net bios protocol?

    I have Yahoo, but I have been using Firefox, instead of Yahoo's IE browser, does that conflict?

    Haven't changed the net/settings, will do that. Thanks!
     
  10. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Duh! Where do I change it from? Sorry!!
     
  11. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    OMG!! I wasn't even thinking that, don't say it, I think my computer likes being formattedo_O
     
  12. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I just tried to use that Help and Support that will tell you the general status of you computer, and it just blinked off?

    Should I keep those services disabled?

    Thanks Andy!
     
  13. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi, I don't know what exactly is causing the error messages. I am affraid that "the master browser" can be translated many different ways and can be interpretated differently...to many possibilities at this moment...

    Either way it is you don't have a default browser: this can be enabled/checked in your browser settings (make this browser as your default browser)
    Another reason could be there's something wrong with your network (the change to adsl can be causing this IF this hasn't happend before...) or your services settings.
    I don't think it's spyware related (that would be too easy ;))

    if you want an detailed description on what services should be enabled:
    http://www.dead-eye.net/Windows XP Professional Services Details.htm#Terminal Services

    http://www.dead-eye.net/WinXP Services.htm and I guess you can take the column: default pro
     
  14. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I checked that box for it to notify me when the connection was limited or lost and it didn't notify me, either.
    I am looking in Yahoo's Help Section, but alot of stuff there, but I am here.
     
  15. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    OK! Andy, thanks for the help!

    Have a great day!

    Marja:cool:
     
  16. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    mine too :) the relationship is deeper then we sometimes think

    if you follow the list: default pro you will get your services like when you installed your machine some time ago...that should enable everything as supposed...

    another thing is open command prompt (start - all programs - accessories - promt/dos)

    then type:

    IPCONFIG /RELEASE (watch the space between ipconfi"G" and "/" ) that should reset your IP

    then type:
    ICPONFIG /RENEW (again the space between G and / ) that will create a fresh IP

    that could help too :) I still don't know exactly what is causing this Marja so for what is worth I hope it's helping anyway
     
  17. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    have you tried system restore to go back in time when you didn't had that error? I don't like it but sometimes it is the only way to go
     
  18. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I think I will try the command prompt first, it usually helps me figure stuff out, I am with you, System Restore doesn't solve the problem, but if the choice is no internet,,, no choice, right?!?LOL!

    Thanks!
     
  19. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    First and foremost....Master Browser in this case is not referring to the Browser you surf the Internet with.

    "I just got dsl,(a week ago)"

    Tell us a little more about your setup Please....are you using a router, other Home PC's connected to a home network....etc.
     
  20. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    No other computers and it's a "2wire" home portal monitor that comes with the package deal? It says it's status is OK. No problem, but that is what it said last night too.

    I knew that wasn't what Master Browser meant, but can't find anything about it?

    Thanks, Bubba!
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2005
  21. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    What other info would help?
     
  22. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Since I am on the internet now, should I be changing anything? I just want to know what to do, in case it does it again? The notifier for the connection sure didn't tell me anything.

    Thanks!
     
  23. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    OK, Yahoo says if the limited connection status shows up - turn off the notifier o_O

    OH! that's a big help! LOL!So, they want you to ignore the message I guesso_O Weird!
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2005
  24. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    lol I would find that very weird too :) it's kinda hard to find out what exactly is causing this...whenever I find something like this, most of the time I had installed something the day before :) I hope it will get solved Marja
     
  25. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    THANKS! Andy!! Yes I thought that was a very dumb answer! I mean - "Oh! just ignore all those warning lights, that's the way!" They must get alot of laughs over some of those packaged answers they have!

    I am going to DSL forum, there might even be someone with the same prob!

    Thanks though! Have a great day!! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.