Manual Update Process changed? 6.0.308->6.0.314

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by wolliballa, Mar 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wolliballa

    wolliballa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Germany
    When manually updating clients with 6.0.308 to 6.0.314 I discovered following changes in behaviour. Is this intentional or 'just' buggy?

    - with updating to 308 user was asked whether to keep current settings and if answered 'yes' the installation just proceeded.
    updating 308 -> 314 now skips this default and checks individual settings. 'Unwanted applications' is taken over fine, but Proxy now defaults to 'no' even old config was set to 'take IE settings.

    Secondly I discovered that 2 Installations went througn smootly, 2 others were ended by 'reverse installation' which then successfully ended after reboot.
    Have no details written down yet to figure out whether this is on 64/32 or vista,xp/w7 specific
     
  2. reevesloh

    reevesloh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    i checked my product update version and it said 6.0.308 is up to date.So about manual update how to do it?Download and install the latest without uninstalling 1st?
     
  3. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    I agree. The easy update, where all settings are kept is not available anymore. We have to re-enter all settings again. Not good.
     
  4. pavilion_alex

    pavilion_alex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    download the file and install it on top of the old version. all the settings will be preserved.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Settings should be now preserved automatically. I was unable to reproduce any of the mentioned issues and all settings were preserved after upgrading to 6.0.314, including proxy server settings. The only thing that didn't work for me was configuring the proxy server settings according to Internet Explorer during installation in advanced mode. We'll check it out.
     
  6. wolliballa

    wolliballa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello, Marcos, I verified the 'settings behaviour' now on 4 different machines, all installing 314 over 308:
    Vista 32
    XP Home/ Prof 32
    W7 Home 32
    W7 Prof 64

    In all cases e.g. proxy settings had been previously set for 'take from IE', but manual installation (not automatic) had proxy selection pre-set for 'none'.
    Other parameters were obviously taken from old installation.
    If I remember correctly previous versions just asked whether to continue installation with previous settings, if no, then selection standard /custom was possible for further parameters.
     
  7. reevesloh

    reevesloh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Marcos,did u encourage this step?
     
  8. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    520
    How about exporting settings from.308 and importing it after installing .314? Will that help?:)
     
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    It should work perfectly fine, if not. Then uninstall and make a clean installation. :)
     
  10. pavilion_alex

    pavilion_alex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    it's what i did, and everything worked great!
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I, for one, have always preferred a clean install to install over an older version mainly for the following reasons:
    1, in case there was an issue with an older version (e.g. bad rules created blocking certain communication or access to removable drives), installing ESET from scratch would make these issues go away.
    2, drivers from the former version are loaded and used until the next computer restart.
    Other than that, I don't see any problems installing a new version over an older one.
     
  12. reevesloh

    reevesloh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    After deep thinking,i think i better wait for Eset to push the update into automatic update server.How long will it enable?
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,950
    Location:
    USA
    I have version 6.0.308.0 installed. When I click on product update it says installed version is up to date. When will the new version be available by way of clicking on the product update button without having to download the file from the website?
     
  14. pavilion_alex

    pavilion_alex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    in a few weeks
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
  16. wolliballa

    wolliballa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Germany
    Uninstalling 'old-version', installing 'new version' or exporting settings first and reimporting them should not be THE option.
    W'd like to see the old process working asking whether to keep current settings once you just install 'new' over 'old'......
     
  17. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    Exactly!!!
     
  18. wolliballa

    wolliballa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Germany
    BTW. it looks like this procedural change is only visible when upgrading from 308 to 314. Whe taking 5.x as a base everything runs through with previous parameters..........
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.