Management Console in Echo Workstation doesn't work!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by B02002, Aug 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. B02002

    B02002 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I've upgraded all our PC's to Echo Workstation and now I can't connect to any of them with the Echo Management Console. When I try and connect I just get an hour-glass icon and no error messages. I'm having to visit each machine to check on backup status. As you can imagine I'm far from happy about this. This worked fine before so what's the problem?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you able to connect to yourself in Management Console? By that I mean can you log on to the computer via MC that you are working on.
    If you can't, then I'd try a uninstall/re-install, after that check if remote services are running.

    I take it Echo itself works. Did the installer automatically install MC or did you have a selection of programs to be installed? If the latter, it can be important to ensure that the program are installed in the correct order. Obviously if the install was automatic, then it would have done it in the right order.

    Oh forgot, did you install the Agent software? The other PC's won't work without this installed.

    Colin
     
  3. B02002

    B02002 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I can confirm that everything was installed correctly (including the Management Agent). This problem even occurs when you install the Management Console on the machine you want to manage which seems crazy. After a Google search I found a reference to this problem on this very bulletin board. The Acronis guys recommend deleting file ag_echo_fconnect.dll. I've done this and it worked but I'm uneasy with the solution. What does this file actually do and by removing it what other problems am I likely to encounter?

    I'm sorry to say this but I really can't recommend Acronis software to Corporate clients, although I think it is fine for the home market. I have hundreds of machines I need to back up and Acronis software doesn't make this task any easier. So far I've ditched the Back-Up Server and Group Server components (they're buggy and unreliable). I've also just ditched the Acronis Secure Zone as it is impossible to manage. The Acronis software just filled the Secure Zone on each PC and then stopped working. It's taken me ages to sort this problem out. I find that Acronis software works best if you use it as minimally as possible. As soon as Shadow Protect add the capability to automatically generate VHD files from backups I'm going to jump ship. My experience with Acronis has been far from happy. They seem to have the best feature-set around but a lot of these "features" just don't work in practice. Acronis must spend much more time in future checking their software prior to release, otherwise they'll completely lose out in the Corporate sector...
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello B02002,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8115) of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to update all installed components (including Acronis Agents), as they need to be the same build in order to interact properly.

    The ag_echo_fconnect.dll file is related to functionality of Acronis Backup Server and Acronis Group Server, so, if those components are installed on the same computer, they will not function properly after deleting of that file.

    Please notice that Acronis Secure Zone manages archives on following rules:

    • If there is not enough free space in the zone to create a backup, the program deletes the oldest full backup with all subsequent incremental/differential backups.
    • If there is only one full backup (with subsequent incremental/differential backups) left and a full backup is in progress, then the old full backup and incremental/differential backups are deleted.
    • Otherwise, (only one full backup left, and an incremental/differential backup is in progress) you will get a message about space error. In that case you will have to either re-create the full backup or increase Acronis Secure Zone.

    Could you please clarify, what problems have you encountered with Acronis Backup Server and Acronis Group Server?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.